LinkedIn Insight GATE 2015 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Architecture and Planning (AR) - Grad Plus

GATE 2015 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Architecture and Planning (AR)

Q. 1 – Q. 25 carry one mark each.

Q.1 A Housing Finance Institution in the private sector is

(A) HUDCO

(B) SBI

(C) PNB

(D) HDFC

Ans: (D) HDFC

Q.2 Which of the following statements regarding PERT is NOT true?

(A) Each activity of PERT network has three different time estimates

(B) Expected activity time is estimated based on β-distribution

(C) PERT is a deterministic model

(D) PERT network may have more than one critical path

Ans: (C) PERT is a deterministic model

Q.3 Damage of foundation due to ‘Soil Liquefaction’ is related to

(A) Cyclones

(B) Landslides

(C) Floods

(D) Earthquakes

Ans: (D) Earthquakes

Q.4 Walls with high thermal inertia are suitable in which type of climate?

(A) Hot-dry

(B) Hot-humid

(C) Temperate

(D) Cold

Ans: (A) Hot-dry

Q.5 The ratio of town area to agricultural land area as suggested by Sir Ebenezer Howard in ‘Garden City’ concept is

(A) 1:20

(B) 1:15

(C) 1:10

(D) 1:5

Ans:(D) 1:5

Q.6 A ‘Demolition Contract’ for a building is awarded to the

(A) Lowest Bidder

(B) Highest Bidder

(C) Second Lowest Bidder

(D) Second Highest Bidder

Ans: (B) Highest Bidder

Q.7 Bulking of sand is highest in

(A) Coarse sand

(B) Medium sand

(C) Fine sand

(D) Sand saturated with water

Ans: (C) Fine sand

Q.8 The Venice Charter (1964) led to the establishment of

(A) International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM)

(B) International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS)

(C) Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH)

(D) Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)

Ans: (B) International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS)

Q.9 The ratio between illumination at a working point indoor to total light available simultaneously outdoor is known as

(A) Daylight Factor

(B) Sky Component

(C) Internally Reflected Component

(D) Externally Reflected Component

Ans: (A) Daylight Factor

Q.10 Which of the following vehicular traffic intersections converts all crossing into merging and diverging sequences?

(A) Rotary

(B) Manual Signaling

(C) Grade Separation

(D) Automatic Signaling

Ans: (A) Rotary

Q.11 The process of spraying Polyester, Polyurethane, Acrylic and Epoxy Plastic, followed by heat curing onto metals is called

(A) Anodizing

(B) Galvanizing

(C) Vitreous Enameling

(D) Powder Coating

Ans: (D) Powder Coating

Q.12 The fundamental right pertaining to property ownership in India DOES NOT embrace:

(A) Sell, Lease, Donate or Bequeath

(B) Mortgage

(C) Grant Easement

(D) Change in use

Ans:  (D) Change in use

Q.13 Match the Elements in Group – I with their Applications in Group – II

Group – IGroup – II
PBracket1Door
QBaluster2Dome
RKey stone3Cornice
SHoldfast4Arch
5Staircase

(A) P-2, Q-5, R-3, S-1

(B) P-3, Q-5, R-4, S-1

(C) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-5

(D) P-2, Q-1, R-3, S-4

Ans: (B) P-3, Q-5, R-4, S-1

Q.14 Match the Buildings in Group-I with their Principal Architects in Group-II

Group – IGroup – II
PWexner Centre for the Visual Arts, Ohio1I. M. Pei
QVitra Fire station, Weilam Rhein, Germany2Peter Eisenman
RAT&T Building, New York3Louis Kahn
SSher–e–Banglanagar, Dacca4Zaha Hadid
5Philip Johnson

(A) P-2, Q-4, R-5, S-3

(B) P-3, Q-5, R-4, S-1

(C) P-1, Q-2, R-5, S-3

(D) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-5

Ans: (A) P-2, Q-4, R-5, S-3

Q.15 A combination of colours forming an equilateral triangle in a Colour Wheel is called

(A) Analogous Scheme

(B) Triad Scheme

(C) Split Complementary Scheme

(D) Double Complementary Scheme

Ans: (B) Triad Scheme

Q.16 Desire Line diagram helps in

(A) completion of a project by a desired date

(B) meeting demand and supply in desired category of housing

(C) determining income versus expenditure pattern of individuals

(D) Origin-Destination analysis in transport planning

Ans: (D) Origin-Destination analysis in transport planning

Q.17 As per Fire Safety norms of NBC India for buildings having assembly and institutional occupancies, the maximum travel distance in meters to an exit from the dead end of a corridor is

(A) 30

(B) 24

(C) 12

(D) 6

Ans:  (D) 6

Q.18 Which of the following is a part of a studio apartment?

(A) Master bed room

(B) Artist’s room

(C) Multipurpose space

(D) Children’s room

Ans: (C) Multipurpose space

Q.19 The Saturation level of a colour represents

(A) distribution

(B) brilliance

(C) darkness

(D) warmth

Ans: (B) brilliance

Q.20 Invert level of a pipe at a given cross section refers to the

(A) highest point of the internal surface

(B) lowest point of the internal surface

(C) highest point of the external surface

(D) lowest point of the external surface

Ans: (B) lowest point of the internal surface

Q.21 The command DVIEW in AutoCAD permits to view

(A) a selected portion of the drawing in detail

(B) the entire screen on the monitor

(C) a perspective of the drawing

(D) a damaged part of the drawing

Ans: (C) a perspective of the drawing

Q.22 Match the Land use categories of Group – I with their respective Colour codes in Group – II
as per practice in India

Group – IGroup – II
PResidential1Red
QCommercial2Grey
RIndustrial3Blue
SPublic / Semi-public4Violet
5Yellow

(A) P – 5, Q – 3 , R – 4 , S – 1

(B) P – 5, Q – 4 , R – 2 , S – 1

(C) P – 1, Q – 2 , R – 4 , S – 5

(D) P – 1, Q – 3 , R – 2 , S – 4

Ans: (A) P – 5, Q – 3 , R – 4 , S – 1

Q.23 A rectangular beam section of size 300 mm (width) X 500 mm (depth) is loaded with a shear force of 600 kN. The maximum shear stress on the section in N/mm2 is ________

Q.24 In a 50 meter section of a waste water pipe, if the gradient is 1 in 80, then the fall in millimeter is


Q.25 A 15 meter long and 3 meter wide driveway needs to be paved with 300 mm X 300 mm square tiles. If each packet contains 30 numbers of tiles, then the number of packets to be procured to pave the whole area is ____

Q. 26 – Q. 55 carry two marks each.

Q.26 Match the Monuments in Group-I with their Features in Group-II

Group-IGroup-II
PPanch Mahal, Fathepur Sikri1Painted Stone Figures
QMeenakshi Temple, Madurai2Intricate Red Sand Stone Carvings
RJor-Bangla Temple, Bishnupur3Granite Statues
SSun Temple, Konark4Khondalite Stone Work
5Terracotta Carvings

(A) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 4 , S – 3

(B) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 5 , S – 4

(C) P – 2 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 3

(D) P – 1 , Q – 5 , R – 5 , S – 4

Ans: (B) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 5 , S – 4

Q.27 Match the Monuments in Group-I with their Style of Architecture in Group-II

Group-IGroup-II
PPisa Cathedral, Italy1Gothic
QSt. Hagia Sophia, Istanbul2Moorish
RGreat Temple of Aman, Karnak3Egyptian
SCathedral of Notre Dame, Paris4Byzantine
5Romanesque

(A) P – 5 , Q – 1 , R – 3 , S – 2

(B) P – 2 , Q – 4 , R – 3 , S – 5

(C) P – 4 , Q – 2 , R – 5 , S – 1

(D) P – 5 , Q – 4 , R – 3 , S – 1

Ans: (D) P – 5 , Q – 4 , R – 3 , S – 1

Q.28 Match the Buildings in Group-I with their Style of Architecture in Group-II

Group-IGroup-II
PRashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi1Industrial Architecture
QGerman Pavilion for World Exhibition, Barcelona2Deconstruction
RGuggenheim Museum, Bilbao3Radical Eclecticism
SCrystal Palace, London4International Style
5Neo Classical

(A) P – 5 , Q – 3 , R – 2 , S – 1

(B) P – 5 , Q – 4 , R – 2 , S – 1

(C) P – 1 , Q – 5 , R – 4 , S – 3

(D) P – 3 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 5

Ans: (B) P – 5 , Q – 4 , R – 2 , S – 1

Q.29 Match the Terms in Group – I with their Definitions in Group – II

Group-IGroup-II
PKinesthesia1Measurement and study of size and proportions of human body
QAnthropometry2Study of man – machine interaction
RErgonomics3Study of past and present of the human race
SBiomimicry4Study of human sensory experience during movement
5Imitation of models, systems and elements of nature

(A) P – 5 , Q – 3 , R – 4 , S – 1

(B) P – 5 , Q – 2 , R – 4 , S – 3

(C) P – 4 , Q – 1 , R – 2 , S – 5

(D) P – 4 , Q – 1 , R – 2 , S – 3

Ans: (C) P – 4 , Q – 1 , R – 2 , S – 5

Q.30 Match the following Urban Spaces in Group-I with their Names in Group-II

Group-IGroup-II
P1Piazza del Campo, Sienna
Q2Forum, Rome
R3Trafalgar Square, London
S4Agora, Athens
5St. Peter’s Square, Rome

(A) P – 4 , Q – 1 , R – 2 , S – 3

(B) P – 2 , Q – 3 , R – 1 , S – 5

(C) P – 4 , Q – 3 , R – 1 , S – 5

(D) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 4 , S – 3

Ans: (B) P – 2 , Q – 3 , R – 1 , S – 5

Q.31 Match the Terms in Group – I with the appropriate Items in Group – II

Group-IGroup-II
PToposheet1Path/Row
QSatellite Image2Contour
RWavelength3Focal Length
SScan Line4Spectral Signature
5Bits/inch

(A) P – 5 , Q – 4 , R – 2 , S – 1

(B) P – 5 , Q – 1 , R – 4 , S – 3

(C) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 4 , S – 5

(D) P – 2 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 5

Ans: (C) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 4 , S – 5

Q.32 Match the Concepts in Group – I with their appropriate Explanation in Group – II

Group-IGroup-II
PPlanned Unit Development1Development occurring on vacant or underused lots in otherwise built up areas
QInfill Development2Development providing a fair and equitable way to integrate peri-urban areas
RTransit Oriented Development3Developing a large area as a single entity merging zoning and subdivision control
SMixed Use Development4Development with compatible land uses integrating varied activities at different times of the day
5Development located within walking distance from mass transit stations along the corridor

(A) P – 3 , Q – 2 , R – 5 , S – 4

(B) P – 3 , Q – 1 , R – 5 , S – 4

(C) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 4 , S – 5

(D) P – 2 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 5

Ans: (B) P – 3 , Q – 1 , R – 5 , S – 4

Q.33 Particles of soil in descending order of grain size is

(A) Gravel – Sand – Silt – Clay

(B) Gravel – Sand – Clay – Silt

(C) Sand – Gravel – Clay – Silt

(D) Clay – Gravel – Sand – Silt

Ans: (A) Gravel – Sand – Silt – Clay

Q.34 Match the Units in Group – I with their Definitions in Group – II

Group-IGroup-II
PHertz1Newton – meter
QLux2Cycles / second
RJoule3Lumen / m2
SNewton4Watt / ampere
5kg – meter / sec2

(A) P – 5 , Q – 4 , R – 2 , S – 1

(B) P – 3 , Q – 1 , R – 5 , S – 4

(C) P – 2 , Q – 3 , R – 1 , S – 4

(D) P – 2 , Q – 3 , R – 1 , S – 5

Ans: (D) P – 2 , Q – 3 , R – 1 , S – 5

Q.35 Match the Energy Efficient Building Elements in Group-I with their associated Working Principles in Group-II

Group-IGroup-II
PSolar Chimney1Thermal Storage
QEarth Air Tunnel2Radiant Cooling
RTrombe Wall3Stack Effect
SChilled Slab4Cross Ventilation
5Geothermal Energy

(A) P – 3 , Q – 2 , R – 4 , S – 5

(B) P – 5 , Q – 2 , R – 4 , S – 3

(C) P – 3 , Q – 5 , R – 1 , S – 2

(D) P – 4 , Q – 5 , R – 1 , S – 2

Ans: (C) P – 3 , Q – 5 , R – 1 , S – 2

Q.36 Match the Vibrator Types in Group-I with their related Areas of Application in Group-II

Group-IGroup-II
PNeedle Vibrator1Concrete Pavement
QShutter Vibrator2Pre-cast Concrete Unit
RSurface Vibrator3Beam-Column Junction
STable Vibrator4Retaining Wall
5Slip Forming

(A) P – 1 , Q – 5 , R – 4 , S – 3

(B) P – 3 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 2

(C) P – 1 , Q – 4 , R – 2 , S – 5

(D) P – 3 , Q – 5 , R – 1 , S – 2

Ans: (B) P – 3 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 2

Q.37 Match the type of Temporary Structures in Group – I with their corresponding Functions in Group – II

Group-IGroup-II
PScaffolding1To support unsafe structure
QFormwork2To support platforms for workmen and materials at raised height during construction
RShoring3Removal of water from pits
SUnderpinning4Mould for RCC Structure
5Strengthening the existing foundation

(A) P – 2 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 5

(B) P – 3 , Q – 5 , R – 1 , S – 2

(C) P – 3 , Q – 4 , R – 5 , S – 2

(D) P – 2 , Q – 3 , R – 4 , S – 5

Ans: (A) P – 2 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 5

Q.38 Match following Scientific Names in Group – I with their common Indian Names in Group – II

Group-IGroup-II
PLagerstroemia speciosa1Amaltas
QCassia fistula2Neem
RAzadarachta indica3Jarul
SAcacia auriculiformis4Babul
5Peepal

(A) P – 2 , Q – 4 , R – 3 , S – 5

(B) P – 5 , Q – 3 , R – 2 , S – 4

(C) P – 3 , Q – 1 , R – 4 , S – 2

(D) P – 3 , Q – 1 , R – 2 , S – 4

Ans: (D) P – 3 , Q – 1 , R – 2 , S – 4

Q.39 A man starts from his residence and uses the following modes in sequence to reach his office -cycle rickshaw to railway station, then train to destination station, followed by auto-rickshaw to nearby bus stand and finally a bus to his office. Which of the following describes his sequence of transit usage?

(A) Non Motorised Transit – Paratransit – Mass Transit – Public Transit

(B) Paratransit – Public Transit – Non Motorised Transit – Mass Transit

(C) Private Transit – Public Transit – Non Motorised Transit – Mass Transit

(D) Non Motorised Transit – Mass Transit – Paratransit – Public Transit

Q.40 PMGSY and JNNURM are two Indian Government programmes which deal with

(A) rural road development and urban basic service improvement respectively

(B) rural sanitation services and under-developed road maintenance respectively

(C) peri-urban basic services and urban basic service improvement respectively

(D) rural road development and urban transport development respectively

Q.41 Match the Planning Terms in Group – I with their Descriptions in Group – II.

Group-IGroup-II
PGentrification1Haphazard and low density outward growth of urban area
QUrban core revitalization2Primarily dormitory settlement with functional dependency on parent city
RUrban sprawl3Replacement of low income residents with high income population
SSatellite town4Physical and socio-economic revival of the inner-city
5Restricted development in an environmentally sensitive zone

(A) P – 4 , Q – 3 , R – 5 , S – 2

(B) P – 3 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 5

(C) P – 1 , Q – 5 , R – 2 , S – 3

(D) P – 3 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 2

Ans: (D) P – 3 , Q – 4 , R – 1 , S – 2

Q.42 Match the Planning Concepts in Group – I with their Corresponding Proponents in Group – II

Group-IGroup-II
PBroadacre city1Le Corbusier
QRadiant city2F. L. Wright
RIndustrial town3Robert Owen
SArcosanti4Henry Wright
5Paolo Soleri

(A) P – 1 , Q – 4 , R – 3 , S – 5

(B) P – 1 , Q – 3 , R – 5 , S – 2

(C) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 3 , S – 5

(D) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 5 , S – 4

Ans: (C) P – 2 , Q – 1 , R – 3 , S – 5

Q.43 The housing stock of a town has total number of 9090 dwelling units. Present population of the town is 45,450. Assuming an average household size of 4.5, the housing shortage in percentage is_____________.

Ans: 10

Q.44 A hall is 15 m long and 12 m wide. If the sum of areas of the floor and ceiling is equal to the sum of the area of its four walls, then the volume of the hall in cubic meter is ________

Ans: 1200

Q.45 The actual roof area of a building is 3,60,000 sqm, which on a site plan measures 25 sqcm. The scale of the site plan is 1 : ______

Ans: 12000

Q.46 If the annual net income from a commercial property is Rs 22,000/- and the interest rate is 8%, then the capitalized value in rupees of the property in perpetuity is ____

Ans: 275000

Q.47 A five storied building is constructed on a 100 m x 50 m plot having ground coverage of 60% (option 1). Alternatively, a four storied building is constructed on the same plot with a 50% ground coverage (option 2). The ratio of FARs between options 1 and 2 is ____

Ans: 1.5

Q.48 If a roof is treated with a layer of thermal insulation material, the internal heat gain is reduced by 60%. The U-value of the roof slab (without thermal insulation) is 3 W m2 / °C. Assuming a
constant temperature difference between indoor and outdoor, the U-value of the thermal insulation layer in W m2 / °C is ____

Ans: 2

Q.49 A simply supported beam having effective span of 5 meter is carrying a centrally concentrated load of 16 kN. The maximum bending moment in the beam in kN-m is __

Ans: 20

Q.50 A landscaped garden with irregular profile and minor undulations, measuring 35,000 sqm, has a total surface area covered with 20% brick paving, 15% cement concrete paving, and rest with grass. The peak intensity of rainfall in that region is 70 mm/hr. The coefficient of runoff for brick paving, cement concrete paving and grass is 0.8, 0.9 and 0.5 respectively. The estimated quantity of runoff in cubic meter/hr for the entire garden area is _____

Ans: 1510 to 1530

Q.51 The number of standard cement bags required to prepare 1400 kg of concrete in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 4 (mixed by weight batching) is_________________

Ans: 4

Q.52 A class room measuring 10 m (L) x 8 m (B) x 2.7 m (H) requires an illumination level of 500 lux on the desk level using 40 W fluorescent lamps with rated output of 5000 lumens each. Assuming utilization factor of 0.5 and maintenance factor of 0.8, the number of lamps required is __

Ans: 20

Q.53 Area of tensile steel per meter width of a reinforced concrete slab is 335 sq mm. If 8 mm rods are used as reinforcement, then centre to centre spacing of the reinforcement in mm is __.

Ans: 145 to 155

Q.54 The population of a town as per Census 2011 was 22,730 and the population as per census 2001 was 15,770. Considering arithmetic projection of growth, the projected population in 2016 will be _____

Ans: 26178 to 26210

Q.55 Two concrete mixers of capacity 200 liters each are used in a construction site to produce 20 cubic meter of concrete. Ingredient charging, mixing and discharge times are 3 minutes, 7 minutes and 1 minute respectively. Assuming a time loss of 5 minutes per hour of operation, the total time in hours for the mixers to produce the required amount of concrete will be _

Ans: 9.9 to 10

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!