LinkedIn Insight GATE 2015 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Chemistry (CY) - Grad Plus

GATE 2015 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Chemistry (CY)

Useful information – CY Chemistry
Avogadro constant = 6.022 ×1023 mol–1
Planck constant = 6.626 × 10–34 J s
Mass of an electron = 9.109 x 10–31 Kg
Charge of an electron = 1.602 x 10–19 C
Universal gas constant = 8.314 J K–1 mol–1 = 0.0831 L bar K–1 mol–1
Boltzmann constant = 1.38 x 10–23 J K–1
1 atm pressure = 101325 N m–2
Faraday constant = 96485 C mol–1
2.303 RT/F at 298 K = 0.059 V

Q. 1 -Q. 25 carry one mark each.

Q. 1 Which one of the following plots represents an acceptable wavefunction ?

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: (D)

Q. 2 When the operator, $latex -h^2d^2/dx^2$ , operates on the function eikx, the result is

(A) k2ħ2eikx

(B) ik2ħ2eikx

(C) iħ2eikx

(D) ħ2eikx

Ans: (A) k2ħ2eikx

Q.3

From the above Carnot cycle undergone by an ideal gas, identify the processes in which the change in internal energy is NON-ZERO.

(A) I and II

(B) II and IV

(C) II and III

(D) I and IV

Ans: (B) II and IV

Q.4 For an ideal gas with molar mass M, the molar traslational entropy at a given temperature is proportional to

(A) M3/2

(B) M1/2

(C) eM

(D) ln(M)

Ans: (D) ln(M)

Q.5 Which one of the following defines the absolute temperature of a system?

(A) {\left(\frac{\partial U}{\partial s}\right)}_V

(B) {\left(\frac{\partial A}{\partial s}\right)}_V

(C) {\left(\frac{\partial H}{\partial s}\right)}_V

(D) {\left(\frac{\partial G}{\partial s}\right)}_V

Ans: (A) {\left(\frac{\partial U}{\partial s}\right)}_V

Q.6 Which of the following properties are characteristic of an ideal solution?

(A) {\left(\triangle_{mix}G\right)}_{T,P} is negative

(B) {\left(\triangle_{mix}S\right)}_{T,P} is positive

(C) {\left(\triangle_{mix}V\right)}_{T,P} is positive

(D) {\left(\triangle_{mix}H\right)}_{T,P} is negative

Ans: (B) {\left(\triangle_{mix}S\right)}_{T,P} is positive

Q.7 The expression for the equilibrium constant (Keq) for the enzyme catalyzed reaction given below, is

(A) \frac{k_1k_2}{k_2k_4}

(B) \frac{k_1k_2}{k_3k_4}

(C) \frac{k_2k_3}{k_1k_4}

(D) \frac{k_1k_4}{k_2k_3}

Ans: (A) \frac{k_1k_2}{k_2k_4}

Q.8 Given the E0 values for the following reaction  sequence,

the computed value of E0 for Mn6+→Mn2+ (in volts) is ___

Ans: 1.6 to 1.7

Q.9 The absorption spectrum of [Ti(H2O)6]3+ in solution comprises of a maximum with a shoulder. The reason for the shoulder is

(A) ligand-to-metal charge transfer (LMCT)

(B) metal-to-ligand charge transfer (MLCT)

(C) Jahn-Teller distortion

(D) nephelauxetic effect

Ans: (C) Jahn-Teller distortion

Q.10 The ease of formation of the adduct, NH3·BX3 (where, X = F, Cl, Br) follows the order

(A) BBr3 < BCl3 < BF3

(B) BCl3 < BF3 < BBr3

(C) BF3 < BCl3 < BBr3

(D) BBr3 < BF3 < BCl3

Ans: (C) BF3 < BCl3 < BBr3

Q.11 An efficient catalyst for hydrogenation of alkenes is [Rh(PPh3)3Cl]. However, [Ir(PPh3)3Cl] does not catalyze this reaction, because

(A) PPh3 binds stronger to Ir than to Rh

(B) Cl binds stronger to Ir than to Rh

(C) PPh3 binds stronger to Rh than to Ir

(D) Cl binds stronger to Rh than to Ir

Ans: (A) PPh3 binds stronger to Ir than to Rh

Q.12 Among the given pH values, the O2 binding efficiency of hemoglobin is maximum at

(A) 6.8

(B) 7.0

(C) 7.2

(D) 7.4

Ans: (D) 7.4

Q.13 The intense red color of [Fe(bpy)3]2+ (bpy = 2,2′-bipyridine) is due to

(A) metal-to-ligand charge transfer (MLCT)

(B) ligand-to-metal charge transfer (LMCT)

(C) d-d transition

(D) inter-valence charge transfer (IVCT)

Ans: (A) metal-to-ligand charge transfer (MLCT)

Q.14 The compound with planar geometry is

(A) N(t-Bu)3

(B) NPh3

(C) NF3

(D) N(SiH3)3

Ans: (D) N(SiH3)3

Q.15 The electrical conductivity of a metal

(A) increases with increasing temperature

(B) decreases with increasing temperature

(C) is independent of temperature

(D) shows oscillatory behaviour with temperature

Ans: (B) decreases with increasing temperature

Q.16 Which one of the following statements is INCORRECT?

(A) Frenkel defect is a cation vacancy and a cation interstitial.

(B) Frenkel defect is an anion vacancy and a cation interstitial.

(C) Density of a solid remains unchanged in case of Frenkel defects.

(D) Density of a solid decreases in case of Schottky defects.

Ans: (B) Frenkel defect is an anion vacancy and a cation interstitial.

Q.17 The absolute configuration of C2 and C3 in the following compound is

(A) 2R, 3S

(B) 2S, 3R

(C) 2S, 3S

(D) 2R, 3R

Ans: (D) 2R, 3R

Q.18 Among the following compounds, the one that is non-aromatic, is

Ans: (A)

Q.19 The correct order of reactivity of p-halonitrobenzenes in the following reaction is

(A) p-chloronitrobenzene > p-iodonitrobenzene > p-fluoronitrobenzene > p-bromonitrobenzene

(B) p-fluoronitrobenzene > p-chloronitrobenzene > p-bromonitrobenzene > p-iodonitrobenzene

(C) p-iodonitrobenzene > p-bromonitrobenzene > p-chloronitrobenzene > p-fluoronitrobenzene

(D) p-bromonitrobenzene > p-fluoronitrobenzene > p-iodonitrobenzene > p-chloronitrobenzene

Ans: (B) p-fluoronitrobenzene > p-chloronitrobenzene > p-bromonitrobenzene > p-iodonitrobenzene

Q.20 Tollen’s test is NEGATIVE for

(A) mannose

(B) maltose

(C) glucose

(D) sucrose

Ans: (D) sucrose

Q.21 The compound given below is a

(A) sesterterpene

(B) monoterpene

(C) sesquiterpene

(D) triterpene

Ans: (C) sesquiterpene

Q.22 Amongst the following, the compound that DOES NOT act as a diene in Diels-Alder reaction is

Ans: (B)

Q.23 The following conversion is an example of

(A) Arndt-Eistert homologation

(B) Mannich reaction

(C) Michael addition

(D) Chichibabin amination reaction

Ans: (B) Mannich reaction

Q.24 The mass spectrum of a dihalo compound shows peaks with relative intensities of 1:2:1 corresponding to M, M+2 and M+4 (M is the mass of the molecular ion), respectively. The compound is

Ans: (A)

Q.25 Reaction of benzaldehyde and p-methylbenzaldehyde under McMurry coupling conditions (TiCl3 and LiAlH4) gives a mixture of alkenes. The number of alkenes formed is ___

Ans: 6

Q. 26 – Q. 55 carry two marks each

Q.26 The difference in the ground state energies (kJ/mol) of an electron in one-dimensional boxes of lengths 0.2 nm and 2 nm is ___

Ans: 896 to 900

Q.27 The mean ionic activity coefficient of 0.001 molal ZnSO4 (aq) at 298 K according to the Debye- Hückel limiting law is (Debye-Hückel constant is 0.509 molal–½) ___

Ans: 0.73 to 0.75

Q.28 The process given below follows the Langmuir adsorption isotherm.

If θ denotes the surface coverage and P denotes the pressure, the slope of the plot of 1/θ versus 1/√P is

(A) 1/(Keq)2

(B) 1/Keq

(C) –1/Keq

(D) 1/(Keq)1/2

Ans: (D) 1/(Keq)1/2

Q.29 For a gas phase unimolecular reaction at temperature 298 K, with a pre-exponential factor of 2.17 × 1013 s–1, the entropy of activation (J K–1 mol–1) is ___

Ans: 10.2 to 10.6

Q.30 A liquid has vapor pressure of 2.02 ×103 N m–2 at 293 K and heat of vaporization of 41 kJ mol–1. The boiling point of the liquid (in Kelvin) is ___

Ans: 380 to 385

Q.31    The rotational partition function of a diatomic molecule with energy levels corresponding to J = 0 and 1, is (where, e is a constant)

(A) 1+e–2e

(B) 1+3e–2e

(C) 1+ e–3e

(D) 1+3e–3e

Ans: (B) 1+3e–2e

Q. 32 The internal energy of an ideal gas follows the equation U = 3.5 PV + k, where k is a constant. The gas expands from an initial volume of 0.25 m3 to a final volume of 0.86 m3. If the initial pressure is 5 N m–2, the change in internal energy (in Joules) is (given PV1.3 = constant)         

Ans: -1.38 to -1.33

Q. 33 The solubility product of AgBr(s) is 5×10–13 at 298 If the standard reduction potential of the half- cell, EAg|AgBr(s)|Bris 0.07 V, the standard reduction potential, E0 Ag+ |Ag  (in volts) is      .

Ans: 0.79 to 0.82

Q. 34 One mole of a substance is heated from 300 K to 400 K at constant pressure. The CP of the substance is given by,  CP (J K–1mol–1)  = 5 + 0.1 T.  The  change  in  entropy,  in J K–1mol–1,  of  the substance is           

Ans: 11.3 to 11.5

Q.35    The potential energy (PE) versus reaction coordinate diagrams for electron transfer reactions with rate constants k1, k2 and k3, are given below. The increasing order of the rate constants is

(A) k2 < k3 < k1

(B) k2 < k1 < k3

(C) k3 < k2 < k1

(D) k3 < k1 < k2

Ans: (D) k3 < k1 < k2

Q.36    The distance between two successive (110) planes in a simple cubic lattice with lattice parameter ‘a’ is

(A) √2 a

(B) √3 a

(C) 2√2 a

(D) a/√2

Ans: (D) a/√2

Q.37 The percent transmittance of 8 × 10─5 M solution of KMnO4 is 39.8 when measured at 510 nm in a cell of path length of 1 cm. The absorbance and the molar extinction coefficient (in M─1 cm─1) of this solution are, respectively,

(A) 0.30 and 4500

(B) 0.35 and 4800

(C) 0.4 and 5000

(D) 0.48 and 5200

Ans: (C) 0.4 and 5000

Q.38 The value of ‘g’ and the number of signals observed for the reference standard, diphenylpicrylhydrazyl (DPPH), in the solid state ESR spectrum are, respectively,

(A) 2.0036 and 1

(B) 2.0036 and 3

(C) 2.2416 and 1

(D) 2.2416 and 3

Ans: (A) 2.0036 and 1

Q.39 Ammonolysis of S2Cl2 in an inert solvent gives

(A) S2N2

(B) S2N2Cl2

(C) S2N2H4

(D) S4N4

Ans: (D) S4N4

Q.40 The complexes K2[NiF6] and K3[CoF6] are

(A) both paramagnetic

(B) both diamagnetic

(C) paramagnetic and diamagnetic, respectively

(D) diamagnetic and paramagnetic, respectively

Ans: (D) diamagnetic and paramagnetic, respectively

Q.41 The point group of IF7 is

(A) D6h

(B) D5h

(C) C6v

(D) C5v

Ans: (B) D5h

Q.42 When one CO group is replaced by PPh3 in [Cr(CO)6], which one of the following statements is TRUE?

(A) The Cr-C bond length increases and CO bond length decreases

(B) The Cr-C bond length decreases and CO bond length decreases

(C) The Cr-C bond length decreases and CO bond length increases

(D) The Cr-C bond length increases and CO bond length increases

Ans: (C) The Cr-C bond length decreases and CO bond length increases

Q.43 Identify X in the reaction, [Pt(NH3)4]2+ + 2 HCl → X

(A) cis-[PtCl2(NH3)2]

(B) trans-[PtCl2(NH3)2]

(C) [PtCl(NH3)3]+

(D) [PtCl3(NH3)]

Ans: (B) trans-[PtCl2(NH3)2]

Q.44 Identify the function of hemocyanin and the metal responsible for it.

(A) O2 transport and Fe

(B) O2 transport and Cu

(C) electron transport and Fe

(D) electron transport and Cu

Ans: (B) O2 transport and Cu

Q.45 The limiting current (in μA) from the reduction of 3 × 10─4 M Pb2+, using a dropping mercury electrode (DME) with characteristics, m = 3.0 mg s─1 and t = 3s, is
(diffusion coefficient of Pb2+ = 1.2 × 10─5 cm2 s─1) ___

Ans: 3.5 to 3.88

Q.46 The number of possible stereoisomers obtained in the following reaction is ___

Ans: 8

Q.47 The major product formed in the following reaction is

Ans: (D)

Q.48 The most suitable reagent(s) to effect the following transformation is

(A) N2H4, KOH, heat

(B) TsNHNH2, CF3COOH

(C) LiAlH4

(D) Na, liq. NH3

Ans: (A) N2H4, KOH, heat

Q.49 The major product formed in the following reaction is

Ans: (D)

Q.50 Solvolysis of the optically active compound X gives, mainly

Ans: (C)

Q.51 The major product formed in the following reaction is

Ans: (D)

Q.52 The tetrapeptide, Ala-Val-Phe-Met, on reaction with Sanger’s reagent, followed by hydrolysis gives

Ans: (C)

Q.53 The major product formed in the following reaction is

Ans: (B)

Q.54 The Beckmann rearrangement of a bromoacetophenone oxime (C8H8BrNO) gives a major product having the following 1H NMR (δ, ppm): 9.89 (s, 1H), 7.88 (s, 1H), 7.45 (d, 1H, J = 7.2 Hz), 7.17 (m, 1H), 7.12 (d, 1H, J = 7.0 Hz), 2.06 (s, 3H). The structure of the product is

Ans: (A)

Q.55 The major products, K and L formed in the following reactions are

Ans: (B)

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!