LinkedIn Insight GATE 2016 Paper with Answer Keys for Polymer Science & Engineering (XE–F) - Grad Plus

GATE 2016 Paper with Answer Keys for Polymer Science & Engineering (XE–F)

F : Polymer Science and Engineering

Q. 1 – Q. 9 carry one mark each.

Q.1 The polymer with minimum number of branches is

(A) HDPE

(B) VLDPE

(C) LDPE

(D) LLDPE

Ans: (A) HDPE

Q.2 Nitrile rubber is a copolymer of

(A) isoprene and acrylonitrile

(B) butadiene and acrylonitrile

(C) cyclopentadiene and acrylonitrile

(D) isobutylene and acrylonitrile

Ans: (B) butadiene and acrylonitrile

Q.3 The functionality of 1,4-divinylbenzene in reactions involving addition across carbon-carbon double bond is

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans: (D) 4

Q.4 The comonomer common to Nylon 66 and Nylon 46 is

(A) hexamethylene diamine

(B) butylene diamine

(C) adipic acid

(D) octane dicarboxylic acid

Ans: (C) adipic acid

Q.5 Polyethylene and polypropylene form an immiscible blend mainly due to

(A) entropy factor

(B) enthalpy factor

(C) crystallinity

(D) solubility

Ans: (A) entropy factor

Q.6 Rubber modulus is

(A) ratio of stress to strain

(B) same as Young’s modulus

(C) stress at specified strain

(D) stress at break

Ans: (C) stress at specified strain

Q.7 The solubility parameter is determined by using

(A) Bragg’s equation

(B) Fox equation

(C) Hildebrand equation

(D) Carother’s equation

Ans: (C) Hildebrand equation

Q.8 ‘Roller die’ consists of a combination of

(A) a two-roll calender with internal mixer feeding

(B) a two-roll calender with open mill feeding

(C) a three-roll vertical calender with two-roll mixer feeding

(D) a two-roll calender with extruder feeding

Ans: (D) a two-roll calender with extruder feeding

Q.9 Resole is an example of

(A) thermoplastic polymer

(B) thermosetting polymer

(C) natural polymer

(D) thermoplastic elastomer

Ans: (B) thermosetting polymer

Q. 10 – Q. 22 carry two marks each.

Q.10 Match the processing technique to the appropriate product listed below:

Processing TechniqueProduct
P. Blow molding1. Bucket
Q. Co-extrusion2. Blister packaging
R. Injection molding3. Bottles
S. Thermoforming4. Multilayered sheets

(A) P-3; Q-4; R-2; S-1

(B) P-3; Q-1; R-4; S-2

(C) P-3; Q-4; R-1; S-2

(D) P-3; Q-2; R-1; S-4

Ans: (C) P-3; Q-4; R-1; S-2

Q.11 For a high molecular weight polymer sample with a viscosity of 6 x 1011 Poise and a stressrelaxation modulus of 3 x 106 dyne cm-2 at a given temperature, the relaxation time will be _____hours.

Ans: 55.0 : 56.0

Q.12 Match the following polymer additives to their function:

AdditiveFunction
P. Azocarbonamide1. Chemical plasticizer
Q. Antimony trioxide2. Accelerator
R. Pentachlorothiophenol3. Flame retardant
S. Mercaptobenzothiazole4. Blowing agent

(A) P-4; Q-1; R-3; S-2

(B) P-4; Q-2; R-1; S-3

(C) P-4; Q-3; R-2; S-1

(D) P-4; Q-3; R-1; S-2

Ans: (D) P-4; Q-3; R-1; S-2

Q.13 Tensile force of 165 N is applied to a piece of vulcanized rubber of dimension 4 mm x 4 mm x 30mm. If the sample is elongated by 50% of its original length under the same applied force, the true stress will be _ MPa.

Ans: 15.42 : 15.52

Q.14 The order of glass transition temperature for the given polymers is [NR=natural rubber; PP=polypropylene; PE=polyethylene; PMMA=poly(methyl methacrylate)]

(A) NR < PE < PP < PMMA

(B) PE < NR < PP < PMMA

(C) PE < PP < NR < PMMA

(D) NR < PP < PE < PMMA

Ans: (B) PE < NR < PP < PMMA

Q.15 Dynamic mechanical analysis of polystyrene (Tg = 100 ºC) measured at a frequency of 1 Hz shows the damping peak at 110 ºC. If the measurement is made at 104 Hz, then the peak temperature (ºC) will be

(A) 123.2

(B) 133.2

(C) 143.2

(D) 153.2

Ans: (B) 133.2

Q.16 Match the product to the most suitable plastic listed below:

ProductPlastic
P. Baby feeding bottle1. Polypropylene
Q. Tiffin box2. Poly(ethylene terephthalate)
R. Water bottle3. Poly(vinyl chloride)
S. Blood bag4. Polycarbonate

(A) P-1; Q-4; R-2; S-3

(B) P-4; Q-1; R-2; S-3

(C) P-1; Q-3; R-2; S-4

(D) P-4; Q-3; R-2; S-1

Ans: (B) P-4; Q-1; R-2; S-3

Q.17 The number average molecular weight for the polymerization of adipic acid and ethylene glycol (feed ratio 1:1) at 99 percent conversion is __ g mol-1.

Ans: 8590 : 8610

Q.18 A composite material contains 30 % by volume of uniaxially aligned glass fibres in a matrix of alkyd resin. The tensile moduli of the glass fibre and alkyd resin are 76 GPa and 3 GPa, respectively. If a tensile stress of 100 MPa is applied parallel to the fibres, the percentage
longitudinal strain is _ .

Ans: 0.35 : 0.45

Q.19 Match the elastomers listed below to the appropriate curing agent:

ElastomerCuring Agent
P. Silicone rubber1. Zinc oxide + ethylene thiourea
Q. Natural rubber2. Diamine
R. Chloroprene rubber3. Sulfur
S. Acrylate elastomer4. Dicumyl peroxide

(A) P-4; Q-3; R-1; S-2

(B) P-3; Q-4; R-1; S-2

(C) P-4; Q-1; R-3; S-2

(D) P-2; Q-3; R-4; S-1

Ans: (A) P-4; Q-3; R-1; S-2

Q.20 The weight of graphite fiber (density = 1800 kg m-3) that should be added to 1.00 kg of vinyl ester resin (density = 1250 kg m-3) to produce a composite with a density of 1600 kg m-3 is _ kg.

Ans: 2.3 : 2.7

Q.21 If the values of K and a in the Mark-Houwink equation are 1.5 x 10-4 dL g-1 and 0.60, respectively, the viscosity average molecular weight of a polymer having an intrinsic viscosity of 0.05 dL g-1 is _ kg mol-1.

Ans: 15.5 : 16.5

Q.22 A rectangular polymer bar of length 40 mm fits exactly into a steel mold cavity and the entire assembly was heated from 20 to 100 ºC. The linear thermal expansion coefficients of the polymer and steel are 80 x 10-6 ºC-1 and 11 x 10-6 ºC-1, respectively. The strain encountered by the polymer sample along the length will be _ %.

Ans: 5.4 : 5.6

END OF THE QUESTION PAPER

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!