LinkedIn Insight GATE 2016 Question Paper (ME01) with Answer Keys for Mechanical Engineering (ME) - Grad Plus

GATE 2016 Question Paper (ME01) with Answer Keys for Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q. 1 – Q. 5 carry one mark each.

Q.1 Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to grammar and usage? Mount Everest is ____________.

(A) the highest peak in the world

(B) highest peak in the world

(C) one of highest peak in the world

(D) one of the highest peak in the world

ANS:-(A) the highest peak in the world

Q.2 The policeman asked the victim of a theft, “What did you ?”

(A) loose

(B) lose

(C) loss

(D) louse

ANS:-(B) lose

Q.3 Despite the new medicine’s ______________ in treating diabetes, it is not ______________widely.

(A) effectiveness — prescribed

(B) availability — used

(C) prescription — available

(D) acceptance — proscribed

ANS:-(A) effectiveness — prescribed

Q.4 In a huge pile of apples and oranges, both ripe and unripe mixed together, 15% are unripe fruits. Of the unripe fruits, 45% are apples. Of the ripe ones, 66% are oranges. If the pile contains a total of 5692000 fruits, how many of them are apples?

(A) 2029198

(B) 2467482

(C) 2789080

(D) 3577422

ANS:-(A) 2029198

Q.5 Michael lives 10 km away from where I live. Ahmed lives 5 km away and Susan lives 7 km away from where I live. Arun is farther away than Ahmed but closer than Susan from where I live. From the information provided here, what is one possible distance (in km) at which I live from Arun’s place?

(A) 3.00

(B) 4.99

(C) 6.02

(D) 7.01

ANS:-(C) 6.02

Q. 6 – Q. 10 carry two marks each.

Q.6 A person moving through a tuberculosis prone zone has a 50% probability of becoming infected. However, only 30% of infected people develop the disease. What percentage of people moving through a tuberculosis prone zone remains infected but does not show symptoms of disease?
(A) 15
(B) 33
(C) 35
(D) 37

ANS:- (C) 35

Q.7 In a world filled with uncertainty, he was glad to have many good friends. He had always assisted them in times of need and was confident that they would reciprocate. However, the events of the last week proved him wrong. Which of the following inference(s) is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above passage?

(i) His friends were always asking him to help them.
(ii) He felt that when in need of help, his friends would let him down.
(iii)He was sure that his friends would help him when in need.
(iv) His friends did not help him last week.

(A) (i) and (ii)

(B) (iii) and (iv)

(C) (iii) only

(D) (iv) only

ANS:- (B) (iii) and (iv)

Q.8 Leela is older than her cousin Pavithra. Pavithra’s brother Shiva is older than Leela. When Pavithra and Shiva are visiting Leela, all three like to play chess. Pavithra wins more often than Leela does. Which one of the following statements must be TRUE based on the above?

(A) When Shiva plays chess with Leela and Pavithra, he often loses.

(B) Leela is the oldest of the three.

(C) Shiva is a better chess player than Pavithra.

(D) Pavithra is the youngest of the three.

ANS;-(D) Pavithra is the youngest of the three.

Q.9 If q^{-a}=\frac1r and r^{-b}=\frac1s and s^{-c}=\frac1q , the value of abc is .

(A) (rqs )−1

(B) 0

(C) 1

(D) r+q+s

ANS:-(C) 1

Q.10 P, Q, R and S are working on a project. Q can finish the task in 25 days, working alone for 12 hours a day. R can finish the task in 50 days, working alone for 12 hours per day. Q worked 12 hours a day but took sick leave in the beginning for two days. R worked 18 hours a day on all days. What is the ratio of work done by Q and R after 7 days from the start of the project?

(A) 10:11

(B) 11:10

(C) 20:21

(D) 21:20

ANS:-(C) 20:21

Q. 1 – Q. 25 carry one mark each.

Q.1 The solution to the system of equations

\begin{bmatrix}2&5\\-4&3\end{bmatrix}\begin{bmatrix}x\\y\end{bmatrix}=\begin{bmatrix}2\\-30\end{bmatrix}

(A) 6, 2

(B) −6, 2

(C) −6, −2

(D) 6, −2

ANS:-(D) 6, −2

Q.2 If f(t) is a function defined for all t ≥ 0, its Laplace transform F(s) is defined as

(A) ∫0 e st f(t) dt

(B) ∫0 e−st  f(t) dt

(C) ∫0 e ist f (t) dt

(D)∫0e−ist  f (t) dt

ANS:- (B) ∫0 e−st  f(t) dt

Q.3 f(z) = u (x , y) + i v (x , y) is an analytic function of complex variable z = x + i y where i=\sqrt1. If u (x , y) = 2 x y, then v (x , y) may be expressed as

(A) −x2 + y2 + constant

(B) x2 − y2 + constant

(C) x2 + y2 + constant

(D) − (x2 + y2) + constant

ANS:- (A) −x2 + y2 + constant

Q.4 C onsider a Poisson distribution for the tossing of a biased coin. The mean for this distribution is μ. The standard deviation for this distribution is given by

(A) \sqrt\mu

(B) \mu^2

(C) μ

(D) 1/ μ

ANS: (A) \sqrt\mu

Q.5 Solve the equation x = 10 cos(x) using the Newton-Raphson method. The initial guess is x = π/4. The value of the predicted root after the first iteration, up to second decimal, is ________

ANS:-1.53 : 1.59

Q.6 A rigid ball of weight 100 N is suspended with the help of a string. The ball is pulled by a horizontal force F such that the string makes an angle of 30o with the vertical. The magnitude of force F (in N) is __________

ANS:-55 : 60

Q.7 A point mass M is released from rest and slides down a spherical bowl (of radius R) from a height H as shown in the figure below. The surface of the bowl is smooth (no friction). The velocity of the mass at the bottom of the bowl is

(A) \sqrt{gH}

(B) \sqrt{2gR}

(C) \sqrt{2gH}

(D) 0

ANS: (C) \sqrt{2gH}

Q.8 T he cross sections of two hollow bars made of the same material are concentric circles as shown in the figure. It is given that r3 >r1 and r4 > r2, and that the areas of the cross-sections are the same. J1 and J2 are the torsional rigidities of the bars on the left and right, respectively. The ratio J2/J1 is

(A) > 1

(B) < 0.5

(C) =1

(D) between 0.5 and 1

ANS:-(A) > 1

Q.9 A cantilever beam having square cross-section of side a is subjected to an end load. If a is increased by 19%, the tip deflection decreases approximately by

(A) 19%

(B) 29%

(C) 41%

(D) 50%

ANS:-(D) 50%

Q.10 A car is moving on a curved horizontal road of radius 100 m with a speed of 20 m/s. The rotating masses of the engine have an angular speed of 100 rad/s in clockwise direction when viewed from the front of the car. The combined moment of inertia of the rotating masses is 10 kg-m2. The magnitude of the gyroscopic moment (in N-m) is __________

ANS:-199 : 201

Q.11 A single degree of freedom spring mass system with viscous damping has a spring constant of 10 kN/m. The system is excited by a sinusoidal force of amplitude 100 N. If the damping factor (ratio) is 0.25, the amplitude of steady state oscillation at resonance is ________mm.

ANS:-19.9 : 20.1

Q.12 T he spring constant of a helical compression spring DOES NOT depend on

(A) coil diameter

(B) material strength

(C) number of active turns

(D) wire diameter

ANS:-(B) material strength

Q.13 T he instantaneous stream-wise velocity of a turbulent flow is given as follows: u(x, y, z ,t) =\overline u(x, y, z) + u'(x, y, z, t) The time-average of the fluctuating velocity u'(x, y, z, t) is

(A)u′/2

(B) − \overline u /2

(C) zero

(D) \overline u /2

ANS:-(C) zero

Q.14 F or a floating body, buoyant force acts at the

(A) centroid of the floating body

(B) center of gravity of the body

(C) centroid of the fluid vertically below the body

(D) centroid of the displaced fluid

ANS:-(D) centroid of the displaced fluid

Q.15 A plastic sleeve of outer radius r0 = 1 mm covers a wire (radius r = 0.5 mm) carrying electric current. Thermal conductivity of the plastic is 0.15 W/m-K. The heat transfer coefficient on the outer surface of the sleeve exposed to air is 25 W/m2-K. Due to the addition of the plastic cover, the heat transfer from the wire to the ambient will

(A) increase

(B) remain the same

(C) decrease

(D) be zero

ANS:-(A) increase

Q.16 Which of the following statements are TRUE with respect to heat and work?

(i) They are boundary phenomena
(ii) They are exact differentials
(iii) They are path functions

(A) both (i) and (ii)

(B) both (i) and (iii)

(C) both (ii) and (iii)

(D) only (iii)

ANS:-(B) both (i) and (iii)

Q.17 Propane (C3H8) is burned in an oxygen atmosphere with 10% deficit oxygen with respect to the stoichiometric requirement. Assuming no hydrocarbons in the products, the volume percentage of CO in the products is __________

ANS:-13.7 : 14.9

Q.18 Consider two hydraulic turbines having identical specific speed and effective head at the inlet. If the speed ratio (N1/N2) of the two turbines is 2, then the respective power ratio (P1/P2) is _____________

ANS:-0.24 : 0.26

Q.19 T he INCORRECT statement about regeneration in vapor power cycle is that

(A) it increases the irreversibility by adding the liquid with higher energy content to the steam generator

(B) heat is exchanged between the expanding fluid in the turbine and the compressed fluid before heat addition

(C) the principle is similar to the principle of Stirling gas cycle

(D) it is practically implemented by providing feed water heaters

ANS:-(A) it increases the irreversibility by adding the liquid with higher energy content to the steam generator

Q.20 T he “Jominy test” is used to find

(A) Young’s modulus

(B) hardenability

(C) yield strength

(D) thermal conductivity

ANS:-(B) hardenability

Q.21 Under optimal conditions of the process the temperatures experienced by a copper work piece in fusion welding, brazing and soldering are such that

(A) Twelding > Tsoldering> Tbrazing

(B) Tsoldering > Twelding > Tbrazing

(C) Tbrazing >Twelding > Tsoldering

(D) Twelding > Tbrazing > Tsoldering

ANS:-(D) Twelding > Tbrazing > Tsoldering

Q.22 T he part of a gating system which regulates the rate of pouring of molten metal is

(A) pouring basin

(B) runner

(C) choke

(D) ingate

ANS:-(C) choke

Q.23 T he non-traditional machining process that essentially requires vacuum is

(A) electron beam machining

(B) electro chemical machining

(C) electro chemical discharge machining

(D) electro discharge machining

ANS:-(A) electron beam machining

Q.24 I n an orthogonal cutting process the tool used has rake angle of zero degree. The measured cutting force and thrust force are 500 N and 250 N, respectively. The coefficient of friction between the tool and the chip is _________

ANS:-0.49 : 0.51

Q.25  Match the following:

P. Feeler gaugeI. Radius of an object
Q. Fillet gaugeII. Diameter within limits by comparison
R. Snap gaugeIII. Clearance or gap between components
S. Cylindrical plug gaugeIV. Inside diameter of straight hole

(A) P–III, Q–I, R–II, S–IV

(B) P–III, Q–II, R–I, S–IV

(C) P–IV, Q–II, R–I, S–III

(D) P–IV, Q–I, R–II, S–III

ANS:-(A) P–III, Q–I, R–II, S–IV

Q. 26 – Q. 55 carry two marks each.

Q.26 Consider the function f(x)= 2x3 − 3x2 in the domain [−1, 2]. The global minimum of f(x) is ____________

ANS:–5.1 : -4.9

Q.27 If y = f(x) satisfies the boundary value problem y′′+ 9 y = 0, y (0) = 0, y\left(\pi/2\right)=\sqrt2, then y(π/4) is ________

ANS:–1.05 : -0.95

Q.28 T he value of the integral

\int_{-\infty}^\infty\frac{\sin x}{x^2+2x+2}dx evaluated using contour integration and the residue theorem is

(A) – π sin(1)/e

(B) − π cos(1)/e

(C) sin(1)/e

(D) cos(1)/e

ANS: (A) – π sin(1)/e

Q.29 G auss-Seidel method is used to solve the following equations (as per the given order):
x1 + 2x2 + 3x3 = 5
2x1 + 3x2 + x3 = 1
3x1 + 2x2 + x3 = 3
Assuming initial guess as x1 = x2 = x3 = 0, the value of x3 after the first iteration is __________

ANS:- -6 : -6

Q.30 A block of mass m rests on an inclined plane and is attached by a string to the wall as shown in the figure. The coefficient of static friction between the plane and the block is 0.25. The string can withstand a maximum force of 20 N. The maximum value of the mass (m) for which the string will not break and the block will be in static equilibrium is ____________ kg.
Take cos θ=0.8 and sinθ=0.6

Acceleration due to gravity g = 10 m/s2

ANS:-4.95 : 5.05

Q.31 A two-member truss PQR is supporting a load W. The axial forces in members PQ and QR are respectively

(A) 2W tensile and \sqrt3W compressive

(B) \sqrt3W tensile and 2W compressive

(C) \sqrt3W compressive and 2W tensile

(D) 2W compressive and \sqrt3W tensile

ANS:- (B) \sqrt3W tensile and 2W compressive

Q.32 A horizontal bar with a constant cross-section is subjected to loading as shown in the figure. The Young’s moduli for the sections AB and BC are 3E and E, respectively.

For the deflection at C to be zero, the ratio P/F is ____________

ANS:-3.9 : 4.1

Q.33 T he figure shows cross-section of a beam subjected to bending. The area moment of inertia (in mm4) of this cross-section about its base is __________

ANS:-1873 :1879

Q.34 A simply-supported beam of length 3L is subjected to the loading shown in the figure.

It is given that P = 1 N, L = 1 m and Young’s modulus E = 200 GPa. The cross-section is a square with dimension 10 mm × 10 mm. The bending stress (in Pa) at the point A located at the top surface of the beam at a distance of 1.5L from the left end is _____________(Indicate compressive stress by a negative sign and tensile stress by a positive sign.)

ANS:- -1 : 1

Q.35 A slider crank mechanism with crank radius 200 mm and connecting rod length 800 mm is shown. The crank is rotating at 600 rpm in the counterclockwise direction. In the configuration shown, the crank makes an angle of 90o with the sliding direction of the slider, and a force of 5 kN is acting on the slider. Neglecting the inertia forces, the turning moment on the crank (in kN-m) is __________

ANS:-0.9 : 1.1

Q.36 I n the gear train shown, gear 3 is carried on arm 5. Gear 3 meshes with gear 2 and gear 4. The number of teeth on gear 2, 3, and 4 are 60, 20, and 100, respectively. If gear 2 is fixed and gear 4 rotates with an angular velocity of 100 rpm in the counterclockwise direction, the angular speed of arm 5 (in rpm) is

(A) 166.7 counterclockwise

(B) 166.7 clockwise

(C) 62.5 counterclockwise

(D) 62.5 clockwise

ANS:-(C) 62.5 counterclockwise

Q.37 A solid disc with radius a is connected to a spring at a point d above the center of the disc. The other end of the spring is fixed to the vertical wall. The disc is free to roll without slipping on the ground. The mass of the disc is M and the spring constant is K. The polar moment of inertia for the disc about its centre is J =M a2/2.

The natural frequency of this system in rad/s is given by

(A)\sqrt{\frac{2k{(a+d)}^2}{3Ma^2}}

(B)\sqrt{\frac{2k}{3M}}

(C)\sqrt{\frac{2k{(a+d)}^2}{Ma^2}}

(D)\sqrt{\frac{k{(a+d)}^2}{Ma^2}}

ANS:-(A)\sqrt{\frac{2k{(a+d)}^2}{3Ma^2}}

Q.38 The principal stresses at a point inside a solid object are σ1 = 100 MPa, σ2 = 100 MPa and σ3 = 0 MPa. The yield strength of the material is 200 MPa. The factor of safety calculated using Tresca (maximum shear stress) theory is nT and the factor of safety calculated using von Mises (maximum distortional energy) theory is nV. Which one of the following relations is TRUE?

(A) n_T=\left(\sqrt3/2\right)n_v

(B) n_T=\left(\sqrt3\right)n_v

(C) nT = nV

(D) n_V=\left(\sqrt3\right)n_T

ANS:- (C) nT = nV

Q.39 A n inverted U-tube manometer is used to measure the pressure difference between two pipes A and B, as shown in the figure. Pipe A is carrying oil (specific gravity = 0.8) and pipe B is carrying water. The densities of air and water are 1.16 kg/m3 and 1000 kg/m3, respectively. The pressure difference between pipes A and B is __________kPa.

Acceleration due to gravity g = 10 m/s2.

ANS:- -2.21 : -2.19 ; 2.19 : 2.21

Q.40 Oil (kinematic viscosity, νoil = 1.0 × 10−5 m2/s) flows through a pipe of 0.5 m diameter with a velocity of 10 m/s. Water (kinematic viscosity, νw = 0.89 × 10−6 m2/s) is flowing through a model pipe of diameter 20 mm. For satisfying the dynamic similarity, the velocity of water (in m/s) is __________

ANS:-22.0 : 22.5

Q.41 A steady laminar boundary layer is formed over a flat plate as shown in the figure. The free stream velocity of the fluid is Uo.. The velocity profile at the inlet a-b is uniform, while that at a downstream location c-d is given by u = U_0\left[2\left(\frac y\partial\right)-\left(\frac y{\;\partial}\right)^2\right]

The ratio of the mass flow rate, {\overset\cdot m}_{bd} , leaving through the horizontal section b-d to that entering through the vertical section a-b is ___________

ANS:-0.32 : 0.34

Q.42 A steel ball of 10 mm diameter at 1000 K is required to be cooled to 350 K by immersing it in a water environment at 300 K. The convective heat transfer coefficient is 1000 W/m2-K. Thermal conductivity of steel is 40 W/m-K. The time constant for the cooling process τ is 16 s. The time required (in s) to reach the final temperature is __________

ANS:-42.0 : 42.5

Q.43 A n infinitely long furnace of 0.5 m × 0. 4 m cross-section is shown in the figure below. Consider all surfaces of the furnace to be black. The top and bottom walls are maintained at temperature T1 = T3 = 927 o C while the side walls are at temperature T2 = T4 = 527 o C. The view factor, F1-2 is 0.26. The net radiation heat loss or gain on side 1 is_________ W/m. Stefan-Boltzmann constant = 5.67 × 10−8 W/m2-K4

ANS:-24528 : 24532

Q.44 A fluid (Prandtl number, Pr = 1) at 500 K flows over a flat plate of 1.5 m length, maintained at 300 K. The velocity of the fluid is 10 m/s. Assuming kinematic viscosity, ν = 30 × 10−6 m2/s, the thermal boundary layer thickness (in mm) at 0.5 m from the leading edge is __________

ANS:-42.0 : 42.5

Q.45 F or water at 25 0C, dp s/dt s = 0.189 kPa/K (ps is the saturation pressure in kPa and Ts is the saturation temperature in K) and the specific volume of dry saturated vapour is 43.38 m3/kg. Assume that the specific volume of liquid is negligible in comparison with that of vapour. Using the Clausius-Clapeyron equation, an estimate of the enthalpy of evaporation of water at 25 0C
(in kJ/kg) is __________

ANS:-2400 : 2500

Q.46 A n ideal gas undergoes a reversible process in which the pressure varies linearly with volume. The conditions at the start (subscript 1) and at the end (subscript 2) of the process with usual notation are: p1 = 100 kPa, V1 = 0.2 m3 and p2 = 200 kPa, V2 = 0.1 m3 and the gas constant, R = 0.275 kJ/kg-K. The magnitude of the work required for the process (in kJ) is ________

ANS:-14.75 : 15.25

Q.47 I n a steam power plant operating on an ideal Rankine cycle, superheated steam enters the turbine at 3 MPa and 350 oC. The condenser pressure is 75 kPa. The thermal efficiency of the cycle is ________ percent.

Given data:
For saturated liquid, at P = 75 kPa, hf =384.39 f h kJ/kg, vf= 0.001037 f v m3/kg, sf = 1.213 kJ/kg-K
At 75 kPa, hfg = 2278.6 kJ/kg, sfg = 6.2434 kJ/kg-K
At P = 3 MPa and T = 350 oC (superheated steam), h = 3115.3kJ/kg, s = 6.7428 kJ/kg-K

ANS:-25.8 : 26.1

Q.48 A hypothetical engineering stress-strain curve shown in the figure has three straight lines PQ, QR, RS with coordinates P(0,0), Q(0.2,100), R(0.6,140) and S(0.8,130). ‘Q’ is the yield point, ‘R’ is the UTS point and ‘S’ the fracture point.

The toughness of the material (in MJ/m3) is __________

ANS:-0.849 : 0.851

Q.49 H eat is removed from a molten metal of mass 2 kg at a constant rate of 10 kW till it is completely solidified. The cooling curve is shown in the figure.

Assuming uniform temperature throughout the volume of the metal during solidification, the latent heat of fusion of the metal (in kJ/kg) is __________

ANS:-49.9 : 50.1

Q.50 The tool life equation for HSS tool is VT0.14f0.7d0.4 = Constant. The tool life (T) of 30 min is obtained using the following cutting conditions:
V = 45 m/min, f = 0.35 mm, d = 2.0 mm
If speed (V), feed (f) and depth of cut (d) are increased individually by 25%, the tool life (in min) is

(A) 0.15

(B) 1.06

(C) 22. 50

(D) 30.0

ANS:-(B) 1.06

Q.51 A cylindrical job with diameter of 200 mm and height of 100 mm is to be cast using modulus method of riser design. Assume that the bottom surface of cylindrical riser does not contribute as cooling surface. If the diameter of the riser is equal to its height, then the height of the riser (in mm) is

(A) 150

(B) 200

(C) 100

(D) 125

ANS:-(A) 150

Q.52 A 300 mm thick slab is being cold rolled using roll of 600 mm diameter. If the coefficient of friction is 0.08, the maximum possible reduction (in mm) is __________

ANS:-1.90 : 1.94

Q.53 T he figure below represents a triangle PQR with initial coordinates of the vertices as P(1,3), Q(4,5) and R(5,3.5). The triangle is rotated in the X-Y plane about the vertex P by angle θ in clockwise direction. If sinθ = 0.6 and cos θ = 0.8, the new coordinates of the vertex Q are

A) (4.6, 2.8)

(B) (3.2, 4.6)

(C) (7.9, 5.5)

(D) (5.5, 7.9)

ANS:-A) (4.6, 2.8)

Q.54 T he annual demand for an item is 10,000 units. The unit cost is Rs. 100 and inventory carrying charges are 14.4% of the unit cost per annum. The cost of one procurement is Rs. 2000. The time between two consecutive orders to meet the above demand is _______ month(s).

ANS:-1.9 : 2.1

Q.55  Maximize Z = 15X1 + 20X2
subject to
12X1 + 4X2 ≥ 36
12X1 − 6X2 ≤ 24
X1, X2 ≥ 0
The above linear programming problem has

(A) infeasible solution

(B) unbounded solution

(C) alternative optimum solutions

(D) degenerate solution

ANS:-(B) unbounded solution

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!