LinkedIn Insight GATE 2017 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Chemistry (CY) - Grad Plus

GATE 2017 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Chemistry (CY)

Q.1- Consider N particles at temperature T, pressure P, volume V and chemical potential μ having energy E. The parameters that are kept constant for a canonical ensemble are

(A) N, V, T

(B) N, V, E

(C) N, P, T

(D) μ, V, T

Ans: (A) N, V, T

Q.2- For ortho-hydrogen, the nuclear wavefunction and the rotational quantum number, respectively, are

(A) antisymmetric and even

(B) Symmetric and odd

(C) symmetric and even

(D) antisymmetric and odd

Ans: (B) Symmetric and odd

Q.3- m1 and m2 are the slopes (dP/dT) of the solid-liquid equilibrium lines in the P-T phase diagrams of H2O and CO2, respectively. For P<10 atm, the values of m1 and m2 are

(A) m1>0 and m2>0

(B) m1 > 0 and m2 <0

(C) m1 <0 and m2<0

(D) m1 <0 and m2 >0

Ans: (D) m1 <0 and m2 >0

Q.4- The rate constant of a reaction is 1.25 × 10-4 mol L-1 s-1. If the initial concentration of the reactant is 0.250 mol L-1, the total time (in seconds) required for complete conversation is ______

Ans: 1999 to 2001

Q.5- Consider an ideal gas of volume V at temperature T and pressure P. If the entropy of the gas is S, the partial derivative (∂T/∂S)v is equal to

(A) (∂T/∂P)S

(B) (∂T/∂V)P

(C) -(∂T/∂V)S

(D) (∂T/∂S)P

Ans: (C) -(∂T/∂V)S

Q.6- The wavelength associated with a particle in one-dimensional box of length L is (n refers to the quantum number)

(A) 2L/n

(B) L/n

(C) nL

(D) L/2n

Ans: (A) 2L/n

Q.7- The dependence of rate constant k on temperature T (in k) of a reaction is given by the expression

ln k =[(-500 K)/T]+10

The activation energy of the reaction (in kJ mol-1) is _____ (up to two decimal places)

Ans: 41.50 to 41.60

Q.8- The lowest energy of a quantum mechanical one-dimensional simple harmonic oscillator is 300 cm-1.The energy (in cm-1) of the next higher level is _____

Ans: 899 to 901

Q.9- The electronic ground state term for the chromium ion in [Cr(CN)6]4- is

(A) 3F

(B) 3H

(C) 3G

(D) 5D

Ans: (B) 3H

Q.10- The VO43- ,CrO42- and MnO4 ions exhibit intense ligand to metal charge transfer transition. The wavelength of this transition follow the order

(A) CrO42- < VO43- < MnO4

(B) MnO4 < VO43- < CrO42-

(C) VO43- < CrO42- < MnO4

(D) CrO42- < MnO4 < VO43-

Ans: (C) VO43- < CrO42- < MnO4

Q.11- The lanthanide ion that exhibits color in aqueous solution is

(A) La(III)

(B) Eu(III)

(C) Gd(III)

(D) Lu(III)

Ans: (B) Eu(III)

Q.12- The hapticity of cycloptatriene, (C7,Hs), in Mo(C7Hs)(CO)3 is _____

Ans: 6 to 6

Q.13- The ν0-0 resonance Raman stretching frequency (in cm-1) of the O2 coordinated to iron Centre in oxy-hemoglobin is nearly

(A) 1100

(B) 850

(C) 1550

(D) 1950

Ans: (A) 1100

Q.14- The energy band diagram for magnesium is (The hatched and unhatched regions in the figure correspond to filled and unfilled regions of the band, respectively.)

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: (D)

Q.15- P, F and I represent primitive, face-centered and body-centered lattices, respectivley. The lattice types of NaCl and CsCl and CsCl, respectively, are

Ans: F and I

(B) F and P

(C) I and P

(D) P and I

Ans: (B) F and P

Q.16- The characteristic feature of an electron spin resonance (ESR) spectrum of frozen aqueous solution of CuSO4⋅5H2O at 77 K is

(A) g_{\parallel>\;}g_\perp

(B) g_\parallel\;<\;g_\perp

(C) g_\parallel=\;g_\perp

(D) g_x\;\neq\;g_y\;\neq\;g_z

Ans: (A) g_\parallel\;>\;g_\perp

Q.17- The most suitable reagent for the following transformation is

(A) Li/Liq. NH3

(B) PtO2/H2

(C) LiAlH4

(D) B2H6

Ans: (A) Li/Liq. NH3

Q.18- The major products M and N formed in the following reactions are

Ans: (C)

Q.19- The 13C NMR spectrum of acetone-d6 has a signal at 30 ppm as a septet in the intensity ratio

(A) 1 : 6 : 15 : 20 : 15 : 6 : 1

(B) 1 : 3 : 6 : 7 : 6 : 3 : 1

(C) 1 : 2 : 3 : 5 : 3 : 2 : 1

(D) 1 : 3 : 7 : 10 : 7 : 3 : 1

Ans: (B) 1 : 3 : 6 : 7 : 6 : 3 : 1

Q.20- The major product formed in the following reaction is

Ans: (D)

Q.21- The major product obtained in the following reaction is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: (B)

Q.22- In the two step reaction sequence given below, the starting bis-sulfone acts as

(A) a dienophile and synthetic equivalent of acetylene

(B) a dienophile and synthetic equivalent of ethylene

(C) a dienophile and synthetic equivalent of acetylene

(D) a dienophile and synthetic equivalent of ethylene

Ans: (A) a dienophile and synthetic equivalent of acetylene

Q.23- The major product formed in the following photochemical reaction is

Ans: (B)

Q.24- The product formed in the following reaction is

Ans: (D)

Q.25- The number of possible stereoisomers for cyclononane is

Ans: 3 to 3

Q.26- The mobility of  a univalent ion in aqueous solution is 6.00 × 10-8m2s-1V-1 at 300 K. Its diffusion coefficient at 300 K is X × 10-9m2s-1. The value of X is _____(up to two decimal places)

Ans: 1.50 to 1.60

Q.27- For the following consecutive first order reactions

X\xrightarrow{k_1=\;2.0\;s^{-1}}Y\xrightarrow{k_2=\;0.1\;s^{-1}}Z

the time (in seconds) required for Y to reach its maximum concentration  (assuming only X is present at time t = 0) is ______ (up to two decimal places)

Ans: 1.56 to 1.60

Q.28- Under physiological conditions, the conversion of CO2 to bicarbonate ion by carbonic anhydrase enzyme (MW = 30,000 g mol-1) has a turnover number of 4.00 × 105 s-1. The minimum amount of enzyme (in μg) required to convert 0.44 g of CO2 to bicarbonate ions in 100 seconds is _____ (up to two decimal places)

Ans: 7.40 to 7.60

Q.29- Assume 1, 3, 5-hexatriene to be a linear molecule and model the π electrons as particles in a one-dimensional box of length 0.70 nm. The wavelength (in nm) corresponding to the transition from the ground-state to the first excited-state is ______

Ans: 225 to 240

Q.30- The standard Gibbs free energy change of the reaction shown below is -2.7 kJ mol-1.

Sn(s) + Pb2+ = Sn2+ + Pb(s)

Given that E0(Pb2+/Pb)is -0.126 V, the value of E0(Sn2+/Sn) in V is _______ (up to two decimal places)

Ans: -0.15 to -0.13

Q.31- The dissociative chemisorption of X2(g) 0n a metal surface follows Langmuir adsorption isotherm.

The ratio of the rate constants of the adsorption and desorption processes is 4.0 atm-1. The fractional surface coverage of X(adsorbed) at 1.0 atm pressure is _______ (up to two decimal places)

Ans: 0.65 to 0.70

Q.32- The ionic activity coefficients of Ca2+ and F are 0.72 and 0.28, respectively. The mean activity coefficient of CaF2 is ________ (up to two decimal places)

Ans: 0.36 to 0.40

Q.33- The angle of orientation (in degrees) of the angular momentum vector with respect to z-axis for l = 2 and ml =+2 state of H-atom  is ______(up to two decimal places)

Ans: 33.30 to 36.90

Q.34- The Gibbs free energy of mixing is denoted as ΔGmix. 1.0 mole of He, 3.0 moles of Ne and 2.0 moles of Ar are ,mixed at the same pressure and temperature. Assuming ideal gas behavior, the value of ΔGmix/RT is _________ (up to two decimal places)

Ans: -6.10 to -6.05

Q.35- \psi=\left[c\phi_1-\left(1/\sqrt3\right)\phi_2\right] represents a normalized molecular orbital constructed from two different atomic orbitals ∅1 and ∅2 that form an orthonormal set. The value of |c| is ______ (up to two decimal places)

Ans: 0.80 to 0.84

Q.36- In cyclophoshazenes, (NPX2)3 (X=F, Cl, Br and Me), the strength of P-N π -bond varies with X in the order

(A) F > Cl > Br > Me

(B) Me > F > Cl > Br

(C) Br > Cl > F > Me

(D) Me > Br > Cl > F

Ans: (A) F > Cl > Br > Me

Q.37- The structure type and shape of the polyhedral (skeletal) framework of the carborane, Me2C2B10H10, respectively, are

(A) nido and dodecahedron

(B) closo and icosahedron

(C) nido and icosahedron

(D) closo and dodecahedron

Ans: (B) closo and icosahedron

Q.38- If Δ0 is the octahedral splitting energy and P is the electron pairing energy, then the crystal-field stabilization energy (CFSE) of [Co(NH3)6]2+ is

(A) -0.8 Δ0 + 2 P

(B) -0.8 Δ0 + 1 P

(C) -0.8 Δ0

(D) -1.8 Δ0 + 3 P

Ans: (C) -0.8 Δ0

Q.39- The rates of substitution for the following reaction vary  with L in the order

(A) CH3 > Cl > Ph > H

(B) Cl > Ph > H > CH3

(C) Ph > CH3 > H > Cl

(D) H > CH3 > Ph > Cl

Ans: (D) H > CH3 > Ph > Cl

Q.40- The product formed in the reaction of MeMn(CO)5 with  13CO is

(A) (Me13CO)Mn(CO)5

(B) (MeCO)Mn(CO)5

(C) (MeCO)Mn(CO)4(13CO)

(D) (Me13CO)Mn(CO)4(13CO)

Ans: (C) (MeCO)Mn(CO)4(13CO)

Q.41- For the following three alkenes, 1, 2 and 3, the rates of hydrogenation using Wilkinson’s catalyst at 250C vary in the order

(A) 1 > 3 > 2

(B) 1 > 2 > 3

(C) 2 > 1 > 3

(D) 2 > 3 > 1

Ans: (B) 1 > 2 > 3

Q.42- 210Bi undergoes β decay to 1/8 of its initial amount in 15 days. The time required for its decay to 1/4 of its initial amount is ______ days (up to two decimal places).

Ans: 9.90 to 10.10

Q.43- The metal ion and the macrocyclic skeleton present in the green pigment of plants, respectively, are

(A) Mg(II) and chlorin

(B) Mg(II) and corrin

(C) Mn(II) and chlorin

(D) Mg(II) and porphine

Ans: (A) Mg(II) and chlorin

Q.44- The spinel structure of MgAl2O4 has cubic close packed arrangement of oxide ions. The fractions of the octahedral and tetrahedral sites occupied by cations, respectively, are

(A) 1/8 and 1/2

(B) 1/4 and 1/2

(C) 1/2 and 1/4

(D) 1/2 and 1/8

Ans: (D) 1/2 and 1/8

Q.45- The diffusion limiting current (Id) at a dropping mercury electrode for an aqueous Mg(II) solution of concentration ‘c’ (mol L-1) is 300 μA. If ‘c’ is increased by 0.1 mol L-1,Id increases to 900 μA. The value of ‘c’ (in mol L-1) is ______(up to two decimal places)

Ans: 0.04 to 0.05

Q.46- The major product formed in the following reaction is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: (C)

Q.47- The product formed in the following photochemical reaction is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: (D)

Q.48- Among the following decahydroquinoline toluenesulfonates (Ts), the one that yields 9-methylamino-E-non-5-enal as a major product upon aqueous solvolysis is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: (C)

Q.49- The product obtained in the following solvolysis reaction is

(A) a racemic mixture of trans 1, 2-diacetoxycyclohexane

(B) enantiomerically pure trans 1, 2-diacetoxycyclohexane

(C) racemic cis 1, 2-diacetoxycyclohexane

(D) a mixture of cis and trans 1, 2-diacetoxycylohexane

Ans: (A) a racemic mixture of trans 1, 2-diacetoxycyclohexane

Q.50- The spectroscopic data for an organic compound with molecular formula C10H12O2 are given below. IR band around 1750 cm-1, 1H NMR δ 7.3 (m, 5H), 5.85 (q, lH, J = 7.2 Hz), 2.05 (s, 3H), 1.5 (d, 3H, J = 7.2 Hz) ppm. The compound is

(A) methyl 2-phenylpropionate

(B) 1-(phenylethyl) acetate

(C) 2- (phenylethyl) acetate

(D) methyl 3-phenylpropionate

Ans: (B) 1-(phenylethyl) acetate

Q.51- The structures of the intermediate [P] and major product Q formed in the following reaction sequence are

Ans: B or D

Q.52- Hydration of fumaric acid gives malic acid as shown below. Assume that addition of water takes place specifically from A face or B face. The correct statement pertaining to stereochemistry of malic acid formed is

(A) addition specifically from A face gives S isomer of malic acid

(B) addition specifically from B face gives S isomer of malic acid

(C) addition specifically from A face gives R isomer of malic acid

(D) addition specifically from B face gives a racemic mixture of malic acid

Ans: (A) addition specifically from A face gives S isomer of malic acid

Q.53- Hydroboration of 2-butyne with (C6H11)2BH yields the intermediate U, which on treatment with I2 and NaOMe at -78 0C, gives product V. The structures of U and V are

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: (D)

Q.54- The structures of the major products W and X in the following synthetic scheme are

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: (D)

Q.55- The major products Y and Z in the following reaction sequence are

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: (A)

Q.56- She has a sharp tongue and it can occasionally turn _____.

(A) hurtful

(B) left

(C) methodical

(D) vital

Ans: (A) hurtful

Q.57- I _______ made arrangements had I ______ informed earlier.

(A) could have, been

(B) would have, being

(C) had, have

(D) had been, been

Ans: (A) could have, been

Q.58- In the summer, water consumption is known to decrease overall by 25%. A water official states that in the summer household consumption decreases by 20%, while other consumption increases by 70%.

Which of the following statements is correct?

(A) The ratio of household to other consumption is 8/17

(B) The ratio of household to other consumption is 1/17

(C) The ratio of household to other consumption is 17/8

(D) There are errors in the official’s statement.

Ans: (D) There are errors in the official’s statement.

Q.59- 40% of deaths on city roads may be attributed to drunken driveing. The number of degrees needed to represent this as a slice of a pie chart is

(A) 120

(B) 144

(C) 160

(D) 212

Ans: (B) 144

Q.60- Some tables are shelves. Some shelves are chairs. All chairs are benches. Which of the following conclusions can be deduced from the preceding sentences?

i.       At least one bench is a table

ii.      At least one shelf is a bench

iii.     At least one chair is a table

iv.     All benches are chairs

(A) Only i

(B) Only ii

(C) Only ii and iii

(D) only iv

Ans: (B) Only ii

Q.61- “If you are looking for a history of India, or for an account of the rise and fall of the British Raj, or for the cleaving of the subcontinent into two mutually antagonistic parts and the effects this mutilation will have in the respective sections, and ultimately on Asia, you will not find it in these pages; for though I have spent a lifetime in the country, I lived too near the seat of events, and was too intimately associated with the actors, to get the perspective needed for the impartial recording of these matters”.

Here, the word ‘antagonistic’ is closet in meaning to

(A) imoartial

(B) argumentative

(C) separated

(D) hostile

Ans: (D) hostile

Q.62- S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are seated around a circular table. T’s neighbours are Y and V. Z is seated third to the left of T and second to the right of S. U’s neighbours are S and Y; and T and W are not seated opposite each other. Who is third to the left of V?

(A) X

(B) W

(C) U

(D) T

Ans: (A) X

Q.63- Trucks (10 m long) and cars (5 m long) go on a single lane bridge. There must be a gap of at least 20 m after each truck and a gap of at least 15 m after each car. Trucks and cars travel at a speed of 36 km/h. If cars and trucks go alternately, what is the maximum number of vehicles that can use the bridge in one hour?

(A) 1440

(B) 1200

(C) 720

(D) 600

Ans: (A) 1440

Q.64- There are 3 Indians and 3 Chinese in a group of 6 people. How many subgroups of this group can we choose so that every subgroup has at least one Indian?

(A) 56

(B) 52

(C) 48

(D) 44

Ans: (A) 56

Q.65- A contour line joins locations having the same height above the mean sea level. The following is a contour plot of a geographical region. Contour lines are shown at 25 m intervals in this plot.

The path from P to Q is best described by

(A) Up-Down-Up-Down

(B) Down-Up-Down-Up

(C) Down-Up-Down

(D) Up-Down-Up

Ans: (C) Down-Up-Down

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!