LinkedIn Insight GATE 2018 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Biochemistry (XL-Q) - Grad Plus

GATE 2018 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Biochemistry (XL-Q)

Biochemistry XL(Q) 2018

Q. 1 – Q. 10 carry one mark each & Q.11 – Q.20 carry two marks each.
Q.1 To which one of the following classes of enzymes does chymotrypsin belong?
(A) Oxidoreductase
(B) Hydrolase
(C) Transferase
(D) Isomerase

Ans:- (B) Hydrolase


Biochemistry

Q.2 The substrate saturation profile of an enzyme that follows Michaelis-Menten kinetics is depicted in the figure. What is the order of the reaction in the concentration range between 0.8 to 1.4 M?

(A) Zero
(B) Fraction
(C) First
(D) Second

Ans:- (A) Zero


Q.3 Which one of the following conformations of glucose is most stable?
(A) Boat
(B) Half Chair
(C) Chair
(D) Planar

Ans:- (C) Chair


Q.4 Which one of the following profiles represent the phenomenon of cooperativity?

Biochemistry


Ans:- C


Q.5 Which one of the following amino acids is responsible for the intrinsic fluorescence of proteins?
(A) Pro
(B) Met
(C) His
(D) Trp

Ans:- (D) Trp


Q.6 The glycosylation of the proteins occurs in_____.
(A) glyoxysomes
(B) lysosomes
(C) Golgi apparatus
(D) plasma membrane

Ans:- (C) Golgi apparatus


Q.7 Which one of the following properties of the myeloma cells is used in the hybridoma technology to generate monoclonal antibody?
(A) lack of thymidylate synthase
(B) over-expression of hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyl transferase
(C) over-expression of inosine 5´-monophosphate cyclohydrolase
(D) lack of hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyl transferase

Ans:- (D) lack of hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyl transferase


Q.8 The movement of protons through the FoF1-ATPase during mitochondrial respiration is required for __
(A) the increase in pH of mitochondrial matrix.
(B) changing the conformation of FoF1-ATPase to expel the ATP.
(C) importing Pi from inter membrane space.
(D) decreasing the affinity of ADP to FoF1-ATPase.

Ans:- (B) changing the conformation of FoF1-ATPase to expel the ATP.


Q.9 The number of NADP+ molecules required to completely oxidize one molecule of glucoseto CO2 through pentose phosphate pathway is __ (correct to integer number).

Ans:- 12 to 12


Q.10 Measurement of the absorbance of a solution containing NADH in a path length of 1cm cuvette at 340 nm shows the value of 0.31. The molar extinction coefficient of NADH is 6200 M-1 cm-1. The concentration of NADH in the solution is _ μM (correct to integer number).

Ans:- 50 to 50

[LESSON-AD]


Q. 11 – Q. 20 carry two marks each.

Q.11 Among the reagents given below which one of the combination of reagents will NOT break the disulphide bonds in the immunoglobulin molecules?
(P) Reduced glutathione
(Q) Dithiothritol
(R) Sodium dodecyl sulphate
(S) Methionine
(A) R&S (B) P&R (C) P&S (D) Q&R

Ans:- (A) R&S


Q.12 Match the protein elution condition given in Group I with the appropriate chromatography matrices from Group II.

Biochemistry


(A) P-iii; Q-iv; R-i; S-ii
(B) P-ii; Q-iv; R-i; S-iii
(C) P-i; Q-ii; R-iii; S-iv
(D) P- iv; Q-ii; R-iii; S-i

Ans:- (A) P-iii; Q-iv; R-i; S-ii


Q.13 Which one of the following is NOT a neurotransmitter?
(A) Adrenaline
(B) Glutamate
(C) Histamine
(D) Histidine

Ans:- (D) Histidine


Q.14 The type-II hypersensitivity reaction is mainly mediated by____.
(A) IgE
(B) IgM
(C) IgA
(D) T cells

Ans:- (B) IgM


Q.15 Which one the following reaction mechanisms drives the conversion of low energy 3- phosphoglyceraldehyde to high energy 1,3-bisphosphoglycerate?
(A) Oxidation without anhydride bond formation
(B) Oxidation coupled with anhydride bond formation
(C) Substrate level phosphorylation
(D) Formation of carboxylate

Ans:- (B) Oxidation coupled with anhydride bond formation


Q.16 A polymerase reaction is carried out for 10 cycles in a volume of 1 ml with 5 molecules of template DNA. Assuming that the efficiency of the reaction is 100 %, the number of molecules of DNA present in 100 μl at the end of the reaction is _ (correct to integer number).

Ans:- 512 to 512


Q.17 The secondary structure topology diagram of 400 amino acid long “Protein-X” is depicted in the figure. The start and end amino acid residue numbers of each α-helix are marked. The percentage (correct to integer number) of residues forming α-helix is____.

Biochemistry GATE


Ans:- 20 to 20


Q.18 An enzyme follows Michaelis-Menten kinetics with substrate S. The fraction of the maximum velocity (Vmax) will be observed with the substrate concentration [S] = 4Km is _ (correct to one decimal place). (Km is Michaelis-Menten constant)

Ans:- 0.8 to 0.8


Q.19 The mass spectrum of benzoic acid will generate the fragment as a base peak (100% relative abundance) of m/z (mass to charge ratio) at __ (correct to integer number).

Ans:- 77 to 77


Q.20 The standard free energy(ΔG´) values of reactions catalyzed by citrate lyase and citrate synthetase are -670 and -8192 cal/mol, respectively.

Biochemistry


The standard free energy (in cal/mol) of acetyl-CoA hydrolysis is _ (correct to integer number).

Ans:- ‐8862 to ‐8862


Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!