LinkedIn Insight GATE 2018 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Botany (XL-R) - Grad Plus

GATE 2018 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Botany (XL-R)

XL-R: Q. 1 – Q. 10 carry one mark each & Q. 11 – Q. 20 carry two marks each.

Q.1 Which of the following genera produces dimorphic seeds that help to broaden the time of germination in a variable habitat?

(A) Xanthium
(B) Pisum
(C) Mangifera
(D) Linum

Ans:- (A) Xanthium


Q.2 The genes for microRNA (miRNA) in plants are usually transcribed by

(A) RNA polymerase I
(B) RNA polymerase II
(C) RNA polymerase III
(D) RNA polymerase IV

Ans:- (B) RNA polymerase II


Q.3 Which of the statements is TRUE for transposable elements Ac and Ds?

(A) Both Ac and Ds are autonomous because they encode their own transposase
(B) Both Ac and Ds are non-autonomous because they do not encode their own transposase
(C) Only Ac is autonomous because it encodes its own transposase
(D) Only Ds is autonomous because it encodes its own transposase

Ans:- (C) Only Ac is autonomous because it encodes its own transposase


Q.4 Identify the CORRECT statement.

(A) Receptor-like kinases play role in gametophytic self-incompatibility in Brassicaceae
(B) Receptor-like kinases play role in sporophytic self-incompatibility in Solanaceae
(C) Ribonucleases play role in sporophytic self-incompatibility in Brassicaceae
(D) Ribonucleases play role in gametophytic self-incompatibility in Solanaceae

Ans:- (D) Ribonucleases play role in gametophytic self-incompatibility in Solanaceae


Q.5 Which of the following statements is TRUE for an ecotone?

(A) An ecotone is the synonym of an ecosystem
(B) An ecotone is an interface zone of two or more ecosystems
(C) An ecotone is a special feature of land biomes
(D) An ecotone is exclusively characterized by decreased biodiversity

Ans:- (B) An ecotone is an interface zone of two or more ecosystems


Q.6 Acid rain with a pH of 4.0 is more acidic than the rain with a pH of 6.0 by

(A) 2 times
(B) 10 times
(C) 100 times
(D) 1000 times

Ans:- (C) 100 times


Q.7 Which of the following plants produces Ylang-ylang oil?

(A) Cananga odorata
(B) Carcum copticum
(C) Pandanus odoratissimus
(D) Pimenta racemosa

Ans:- (A) Cananga odorata


Q.8 Identify the INCORRECT statement in connection with polar transport of auxin.

(A) The putative influx carrier AUX1 is a cytosolic protein
(B) Polar auxin transport in root tends to be both acropetal and basipetal in direction
(C) Naphthylphthalamic acid (NPA) is an inhibitor of polar auxin transport
(D) AUX1 and PIN1 proteins are located in the opposite ends of a cell for polar transport

Ans:- (A) The putative influx carrier AUX1 is a cytosolic protein


Q.9 Which of the following stains is used to visualize callose under the microscope?

(A) Alcian blue
(B) Aniline blue
(C) Toluidine blue
(D) Thymol blue

Ans:- (B) Aniline blue


Q.10 The coding sequence of a gene XLR18 has the single ORF of 783 bp. The approximate molecular weight of the XLR18 protein in kDa is __.

Ans:- 28.00 to 31.00

[LESSON-AD]


Q.11 Statements given below are either TRUE (T) or FALSE (F). Select the CORRECT
combination.

P. Mitosis occurs exclusively in diploid mother cell
Q. Mitosis occurs both in diploid and haploid mother cells
R. Meiosis occurs exclusively in diploid mother cell
S. Meiosis occurs both in diploid and haploid mother cells

(A) P-T, Q-F, R-T, S-F
(B) P-F, Q-T, R-F, S-T
(C) P-T, Q-F, R-F, S-T
(D) P-F, Q-T, R-T, S-F

Ans:- (D) P-F, Q-T, R-T, S-F


Q.12 You are asked to design a genetic construct for high-level expression of a gene encoding the therapeutic protein 18 (TP18) via plastid transformation. Select the CORRECT set of genetic elements for this construct.

(A) Actin1 promoter → TP18 coding sequence → Actin1 transcription terminator
(B) Ubiquitin1 promoter → TP18 coding sequence → Ubiquitin1 transcription terminator
(C) rbcS promoter → TP18 coding sequence → rbcS transcription terminator
(D) rbcL promoter → TP18 coding sequence → rbcL transcription terminator

Ans:- (D) rbcL promoter → TP18 coding sequence → rbcL transcription terminator


Q.13 Select the CORRECT combination of the following statements.

P. The cyclic electron transport chain involving PSI results in net production of both ATP and NADPH
Q. The cyclic electron transport chain involving PSI results in net production of ATP
R. Rubisco enzyme usually converts RuBP and CO2 into 2-phosphoglycolate and
3-phosphoglycerate
S. Rubisco enzyme usually converts RuBP and O2 into 2-phosphoglycolate and
3-phosphoglycerate

(A) P, Q
(B) R, S
(C) Q, S
(D) P, R

Ans:- (C) Q, S


Q.14 Match the fruit characters with their families and representative plant species.

Gate Papers Botany

(A) P-2-iv, Q-3-ii, R-1-vi, S-4-v
(B) P-1-iii, Q-3-iv, R-2-i, S-4-ii
(C) P-3-i, Q-2-iii, R-4-ii, S-1-vi
(D) P-4-v, Q-1-ii, R-2-v, S-3-i

Ans:- (B) P-1-iii, Q-3-iv, R-2-i, S-4-ii


Q.15 Select the CORRECT combination by matching the disease, affected plant and the causal organism.

Gate Papers Botany

(A) P-2-v, Q-1-iv, R-3-iii, S-4-vi
(B) P-2-ii, Q-1-i, R-4-iii, S-3-i
(C) P-4-iii, Q-1-iv, R-2-i, S-3-ii
(D) P-4-vi, Q-1-iii, R-3-ii, S-2-v

Ans:- (C) P-4-iii, Q-1-iv, R-2-i, S-3-ii


Q.16 Select the CORRECT combination by matching Group-I with Group-II.

Gate Papers Botany

(A) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
(B) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-1
(C) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-3
(D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Ans:- (D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2


Q.17 Match the plant alkaloids with their uses and source species.

Gate Papers Botany

(A) P-2-iv, Q-1-iii, R-4-i, S-3-ii
(B) P-4-iii, Q-2-v, R-1-vi, S-3-i
(C) P-2-v, Q-1-vi, R-3-iv, S-4-ii
(D) P-3-ii, Q-4-iii, R-1-iv, S-2-i

Ans:- (A) P-2-iv, Q-1-iii, R-4-i, S-3-ii


Q.18 Identify the CORRECT combination of statements with respect to chemical defense in plants.

P. Pisatin, a phytoalexin produced by Ricinus communis is a constitutive defense
compound
Q. Phaseolus vulgaris produces Phaseolus agglutinin I, which is toxic to the cowpea weevil
R. A single step non-enzymatic hydrolysis of cyanogenic glycoside releases the toxic
hydrocyanic acid (HCN) to protect plant against herbivores and pathogens
S. Avenacin, a triterpenoid saponin from oat prevents infection by Gaeumannomyces
graminis, a major pathogen of cereal roots

(A) P, Q
(B) Q, S
(C) R, S
(D) P, S

Ans:- (B) Q, S


Q.19 In garden pea, dwarf plants with terminal flowers are recessive to tall plants with axial flowers. A true-breeding tall plant with axial flowers was crossed with a true-breeding dwarf plant with terminal flowers. The resulting F1 plants were testcrossed, and the following progeny were obtained:

Tall plants with axial flowers = 320
Dwarf plants with terminal flowers = 318
Tall plants with terminal flowers = 79
Dwarf plants with axial flowers = 83
The map distance between the genes for plant height and flower position is______cM.

Ans:- 20.25 to 20.25


Q.20 Two true-breeding snapdragon (Antirrhinum majus) plants, one with red flowers and another with white flowers were crossed. The F1 plants were all with pink flowers. When the F1 plants were selfed, they produced three kinds of F2 plants with red, pink and white flowers in a 1:2:1 ratio. The probability that out of the five plants picked up randomly, two would be with pink flowers, two with white flowers and one with red flowers is _%.

Ans:- 11.00 to 12.00


END OF THE QUESTION PAPER

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!