LinkedIn Insight GATE 2018 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Food Technology (XL-U) - Grad Plus

GATE 2018 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Food Technology (XL-U)

Q. 1 – Q. 10 carry one mark each & Q. 11 – Q. 20 carry two marks each.

Q.1 Which of the following is oil soluble pigment present in fruits and vegetables?

(A) Flavonoids

(B) Carotenoids

(C) Anthocyanins

(D) Tannins

Ans :-  (B)


Q.2 Which of the following represent the group of saturated fatty acids?

(A) Lauric, Myristic, Arachidic

(B) Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic

(C) Capric, Stearic & Oleic

(D) Behenic, Caprylic, Arachidonic

Ans :-  (A)


Q.3 The anti-nutritional factor present in fava bean is

(A) Gossypol

(B) Curcine

(C) Vicine

(D) Cyanogen

Ans :-  (C)


Q.4 Irradiation carried out to reduce viable non-spore forming pathogenic bacteria using a dose
between 3 to 10 kGy is called

(A) Radurization

(B) Thermoradiation

(C) Radappertization

(D) Radicidation

Ans :-  (D)


Q.5 Identify the correct statement related to the viscosity of Newtonian fluids from the following

(A) It is not influenced by temperature

(B) It increases with shearing rate

(C) It decreases with shearing rate

(D) It is not influenced by shearing rate

Ans :-  (D)


Q.6 Adult male Wistar rats were fed with a protein based diet. Total 150 g of protein was ingested
per animal. If the average weight increased from 110 g to 350 g after the end of the
experiment, the Protein efficiency ratio of the given protein would be _. (up to two
decimal points)

Ans :-  1.55 to 1.65


Q.7 The initial moisture content of a food on wet basis is 50.76%. Its moisture content (%) on
dry basis is _.(up to two decimal points)

Ans :-  103.0 to 103.2


Q.8 The oxygen transmission rate through a 2.54 x 10-3 cm thick low density polyethylene film
with air on one side and inert gas on the other side is 3.5 x 10-6 mL cm-2 s-1. Oxygen partial
pressure difference across the film is 0.21 atm. The permeability coefficient of the film to
oxygen is _ x 10-11 mL (STP) cm cm-2 s-1 (cm Hg)-1.

Ans :-  54 to 56


Q.9 Ambient air at 30C dry bulb temperature and 80% relative humidity was heated to a dry
bulb temperature of 80C in a heat exchanger by indirect heating. The amount of moisture
gain (g kg-1 dry air) during the process would be _.

Ans :-  0 to 0


Q.10 Match the commodity in Group I with the bioactive constituent in Group II

(A) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

(B) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

(C) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

(D) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4

Ans :-  (B)


Q.11 Match the process operation in Group I with the separated constituent in Group II

(A) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1

(B) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(C) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

(D) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

Ans :-  (C)


Q.12 Match the spoilage symptom in Group I with the causative microorganism in Group II

(A) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(B) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3

(C) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

(D) P-1, Q-4, R-3, S-2

Ans :-  (C)


Q.13 Match the fermented product in Group I with the base material in Group II

(A) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

(B) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

(C) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

(D) P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4

Ans :-  (A)


Q.14 Match the operation in Group I with the process in Group II

(A) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

(B) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

(C) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

(D) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

Ans :-  (D)


Q.15 Out of 7 principles of HACCP system, 4 are listed below. Arrange these principles in the
order in which they are applied.

(P) Conduct a hazard analysis
(Q) Establish monitoring process
(R) Establish critical limit
(S) Establish record keeping and documentation process

(A) P, R, Q, S

(B) Q, R, P, S

(C) P, Q, R, S

(D) R, S, P, Q

Ans :-  (A)


Q.16 Apple juice of 10% total solids (TS) is being concentrated in a single effect evaporator
working with a surface condenser to 40% TS under a vacuum of 20 kPa. After some time the
vacuum pump stops but the evaporation process continued. Choose the combination of
possible implications from the following.

(P) Product quality is affected

(Q) Substantial increase in thermal energy requirement

(R) Decrease in the rate of evaporation

(A) P & Q

(B) Q & R

(C) R & P

(D) P,Q & R

Ans :-  (C)


Q.17 Identify an example of a classical diffusional mass transfer process without involving heat,
among the following.

(A) Drying of food grains
(B) Carbonation of beverages
(C) Distillation of alcohol
(D) Concentration of fruit juice

Ans :-  (B)


Q.18 For an enzyme catalyzed reaction S → P , the kinetic parameters are:
[S] = 40 μM, V0 = 9.6 μM s-1 and Vmax = 12.0 μM s-1.
The Km of the enzyme in μM will be _.(up to one decimal points)

Ans :-  9.8 to 10.2


Q.19 A microbial sample taken at 10 AM contained 1×105 CFU/mL. The count reached to 1×1010
CFU/mL at 8 PM of the same day. The growth rate (h-1) of the microorganism would be
_.(up to two decimal points)

Ans :-  1.1 to 1.8


Q.20 Black pepper is ground from an equivalent particle size of 6 mm to 0.12 mm using a 10 hp
motor. Assuming Rittinger’s equation and that 1 hp = 745.7 W, the power (hp) of motor
required to fine grind black pepper to 0.08 mm would be _.(up to two decimal points)

Ans :-  14.5 to 15.5


Q.21 Green pea (average diameter 0.8 cm) is frozen in a blast freezer operating at -40C and with
a surface heat transfer coefficient of 30 W m-2 K-1. The thermal conductivity of pea is 2.5
W m-1K-1, and latent heat of crystallization is 2.74 x 102 kJ kg-1. If the freezing point of pea
is -1C and the density is 1160 kg m-3, the freezing time in minutes will be _.(up to
two decimal points)

Ans :-  6.0 to 6.4


Q.22 The rate of heat transfer from a metal plate is 1000 W m-2. The surface temperature of the
plate is 120C and ambient temperature is 20C. The convective heat transfer coefficient (W
m-2 C-1) using the Newton’s law of cooling will be _.

Ans :-  10 to 10


FOOD TECHNOLOGY (XE-G)

Q. 1 – Q. 10 carry one mark each & Q.11 – Q.20 carry two marks each.

Q.1 Which of the following is an oil soluble pigment present in fruits and vegetables?

(A) Flavonoids

(B) Carotenoids

(C) Anthocyanins

(D) Tannins

Ans :-  (B)


Q.2 Which of the following represent the group of saturated fatty acids?

(A) Lauric, Myristic, Arachidic

(B) Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic

(C) Capric, Stearic & Oleic

(D) Behenic, Caprylic, Arachidonic

Ans :-  (A)


Q.3 The anti-nutritional factor present in fava bean is

(A) Gossypol

(B) Curcine

(C) Vicine

(D) Cyanogen

Ans :-  (C)


Q.4 Which of the following is a Gram positive bacteria?

(A) Listeria monocytogenes

(B) Proteus vulgaris

(C) Salmonella typhi

(D) Shigella dysenteriae

Ans :-  (A)


Q.5 Irradiation carried out to reduce viable non-spore forming pathogenic bacteria using a dose
between 3 to 10 kGy is

(A) Radurization

(B) Thermoradiation

(C) Radappertization

(D) Radicidation

Ans :-  (D)


Q.6 Identify the correct statement related to the viscosity of Newtonian fluids from the
following.

(A) It is not influenced by temperature

(B) It increases with shearing rate

(C) It decreases with shearing rate

(D) It is not influenced by shearing rate

Ans :-  (D)


Q.7 Adult male Wistar rats were fed with a protein based diet. Total 150 g of protein was
ingested per animal. If the average weight increased from 110 g to 350 g after the end of
experiment, the Protein efficiency ratio of the given protein would be _. (up to two
decimal points).

Ans :-  1.55 to 1.65


Q.8 The initial moisture content of a food on wet basis is 50.76%. Its moisture content (%) on
dry basis is _.(up to two decimal points)

Ans :-  103.0 to 103.2


Q.9 The oxygen transmission rate through a 2.54 x 10-3 cm thick low density polyethylene film
with air on one side and inert gas on the other side is 3.5 x 10-6 mL cm-2 s-1. Oxygen partial
pressure difference across the film is 0.21 atm. The permeability coefficient of the film to
oxygen is _ x 10-11 mL (STP) cm cm-2 s-1 (cm Hg)-1.

Ans :-  54 to 56


Q.10 Ambient air at 30C dry bulb temperature and 80% relative humidity was heated to a dry
bulb temperature of 80C in a heat exchanger by indirect heating. The amount of moisture
gain (g kg-1 dry air) during the process would be _.

Ans :-  0 to 0


Q. 11 – Q. 20 carry two marks each.

Q.11 Match the commodity in Group I with the bioactive constituent in Group II

(A) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

(B) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

(C) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

(D) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4

Ans :-  (B)


Q.12 Match the process operation in Group I with the separated constituent in Group II

(A) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1

(B) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(C) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

(D) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

Ans :-  (C)


Q.13 Match the spoilage symptom in Group I with the causative microorganism in Group II

(A) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(B) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3

(C) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

(D) P-1, Q-4, R-3, S-2

Ans :-  (C)


Q.14 Match the fermented product in Group I with the base material in Group II

(A) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

(B) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

(C) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

(D) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

Ans :-  (A)


Q.15 Match the operation in Group I with the process in Group II

(A) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

(B) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

(C) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

(D) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

Ans :-  (D)


Q.16 Out of 7 principles of HACCP system, 4 are listed below. Arrange these principles in the
order in which they are applied.

(P) Conduct a hazard analysis
(Q) Establish monitoring process
(R) Establish critical limit
(S) Establish record keeping and documentation process

(A) P, R, Q, S

(B) Q, R, P, S

(C) P, Q, R, S

(D) R, S, P, Q

Ans :-  (A)


Q.17 Identify an example of a classical diffusional mass transfer process without involving heat,
among the following.

(A) Drying of food grains

(B) Carbonation of beverages

(C) Distillation of alcohol

(D) Concentration of fruit juice

Ans :-  (B)


Q.18 For an enzyme catalyzed reaction S → P , the kinetic parameters are:

[S] = 40 μM, V0 = 9.6 μM s-1 and Vmax = 12.0 μM s-1.
The Km of the enzyme in μM will be _.(up to one decimal points)

Ans :-  9.8 to 10.2


Q.19 A microbial sample taken at 10 AM contained 1×105 CFU/mL. The count reached to 1×1010 CFU/mL at 8 PM of the same day. The growth rate (h-1) of the microorganism would be _.(up to two decimal points)

Ans :-  1.1 to 1.8


Q.20 The rate of heat transfer per unit area from a metal plate is 1000 W m-2. The surface temperature of the plate is 120C and ambient temperature is 20C. The convective heat transfer coefficient (W m-2 C-1) using the Newton’s law of cooling will be _.

Ans :-  10 to 10


Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!