LinkedIn Insight GATE 2020 Paper with Answer Keys for Food Technology (XE-G) - Grad Plus

GATE 2020 Paper with Answer Keys for Food Technology (XE-G)

XE: Engineering Sciences – G: Food Technology

Q.No.1  The enzyme majorly involved in postmortem degradation of muscle proteins is

(A) Trypsin

(B) Calpin

(C) Transglutaminase

D) Pepsin

Ans: (B) Calpin

Q.No. 2 Which of the following is the correct pair of essential fatty acids?

(A) Oleic acid and Linoleic acid

(B) Linoleic acid and Linolenic acid

(C) Linolenic acid and Lauric acid

(D) Linolenic acid and Oleic acid

Ans: (B) Linoleic acid and Linolenic acid

Q.No. 3 Nisin A is produced by

(A) Aspergillus niger 

(B) Acetobacter aceti

(C) lactobacillus lactis

(D) Clostridium perfringens

Ans: (C) lactobacillus lactis

Q.No. 4 Which of the following bacteria will stain purple color after Gram staining?

(A) Bacillus subtilis

 (B) Escherichia coli

(C) Рѕеudomonas aeruginaosa

(D) Yersinia pestis

Ans: (A) Bacillus subtilis

Q.No. 5 The enzyme system used for removal of glucose from egg white prior to its drying consists of

(A) Glucose oxidase and catalase

(B) Glucosidase and Glucoisomerase

(C) Glucoisomerase and Catalase

(D) Glucoamylase and Glucose oxidase

Ans: (A) Glucose oxidase and catalase

Q.No. 6  The INCORRECT pair of food borne illness and its causative microorganism is

(A) Brucellosis – Brucella Sp.

(B) Peptic ulcers – Bacillus subtilis

(C) Bubonic plague – Yersinia pestis

(D) Q Fever – Coxiella burnatii

Ans: (B) Peptic ulcers – Bacillus subtilis

Q.No. 7  Which of the following is commonly used as a preservative in the tomato sauce?

(A) Sodium sulphite

(B) Potassium sorbate

(C) Potassium sulphite

(C) Sodium benzoate

Ans: (C) Sodium benzoate

Q.No. 8 The velocity of 2.2 μm diameter fat particles inside a centrifuge, running at 6000 rpm and 20 °C, is 0.25 mm s-1. The velocity of 1.5 μm diameter for particles inside the same centrifuge running at 7500 rpm and same temperature (round off to 2 decimal places) will be __ mm s-1 .

Ans: 0.15 to 0.21

Q.No. 9 The initial population of a bacterial strain increases from 1×104cells per mL to 1×106 cells per ml. in 120 minutes. The generation time for this strain (round off to 2 decimal places) is __ minutes.

Ans: 17.00 to 19.00

Q.No. 10 Match the protein in Column I with its food source in Column II.

Column IColumn II
P. Zein1. Soybean
Q. Gluten2. Maize
R. Glycinin3. Egg
S. Ovalbumin4. Wheat

(A) P4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

(B) P-4, Q-3, R-I, S-2

(C) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4

(D) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

Ans: (D) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

Q.No. 11 Match the carbohydrate in Column I with corresponding enzyme used for its hydrolysis in Column II

Column IColumn II
P. Pectin1. Xylanase
Q. Lactose2. β-galactosidase
R. Hemicellulose3. Polygalacturonase
S. Inulin 4. β-fructofuranosidase

(A) P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4

(B) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

(C) P-I, Q-2, R-3, S-4

(D) P-4, Q-3, R-I, S-2

Ans: (A) P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4

Q.No. 12 Match the edible oil refining stage in Column I with its purpose in Column II.

Column IColumn II
P. Degumming1. Separation of triglycerides
Q. Neutralization2. Removal of pigments
 R. Bleaching3. Removal of phosphatides
S. Winterization4. Removal of free fatty acids

 (A) P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-4

(B) P-1, Q-4, R-2, S-3

(C) P-4, Q-3, R-I, S-2

(D) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1 

Ans: (D) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1 

Q.No. 13 Match the food material in Column I with its related term in Column II.

Column IColumn II
P. Coffee1. Wort
Q. Cocoa2. Must
R. Beer3. Arabia
S. Wine4. Theobroma

(A) P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3

(B) P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2

(C) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

(D) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

Ans: (B) P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2

Q.No. 14 Match the component system in Column I with the peeling method for fruits and

vegetables in Column II.

Column IColumn II
P. Lye solution1. Flash peeling
Q. Carborundum rollers2. Flame peeling
R. Pressure vessel3. Abrasion peeling
S. Conveyor belt4. Caustic peeling

(A) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(B) P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2

(C) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(D) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

Ans: (C) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Q.No. 15 Which among the given options correctly explains the nature of the microbial culture

represented by curves 1, 2 and 3 in the following figure?

XE gate
XE gate

Ans: (B)

Q.No. 16 Match the equation law in Column I with its application in Column II.

Column IColumn II
P. Plank’s equationTerminal velocity
Q. Arrhenius equationFreezing time
R. Guggenheim-Anderson-de Boer equationActivation energy
S. Stoke’s law4. Monolayer moisture content

 (A) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

(B) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4

(C) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

(D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Ans: (C) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

Q.No. 17 Match the absorber used in modified atmosphere packaging and storage in Column I

with the scavenger in Column II.

Column IColumn II
P. Oxygen absorber1. Calcium chloride
Q. Carbon dioxide absorber2. Magnesium oxide
R. Ethylene absorber3. Ferric oxide
S. Moisture absorber4. Potassium permanganate

(A) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1

(B) P-1, Q-2, R-4, S-3

(C) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

(D) P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4

Ans: (A) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1

Q.No. 18 During extrusion cooking, food materials are generally subjected to a combination of

(A) high shear and low pressure

(B) high temperature and high shear

(C) low shear and high temperature

(D) low shear and low pressure

Ans: (B) high temperature and high shear

Q.No. 19 The whole milk at 220C is pumped through a stainless steel pipe at a flow rate of 3 L s-1. The length and inner diameter of the pipe are 40 m and 4 cm, respectively. If viscosity and density of the milk at the pumping temperature of 0.2 Pa s and 1032 kg m-3, respectively, the Reynolds number (rounded off to nearest integer) will be

Ans: 491.00 to 495.00

Q.No. 20 A hammer mill operating at a feed rate of 108 ton h-1, consumes 10 kW power for

reducing size of wheat grain from 3.92 mm to 1.25 mm. If Bond’s law holds good, the feed rate (round off to 2 decimal places) for reducing the size of the wheat grain to 0.75 mm at the same power consumption level is _ ton h-1.

Ans: 63.00 to 67.00

Q.No. 21 During spray drying of a milk sample, inlet and outlet temperatures are maintained at 132 °C and 80 0C, respectively. If the ambient temperature is 29 0C, the then all efficiency (round off to 2 decimal places of the dryer will be _ %. 

Ans: 49.00 to 52.00

Q.No. 22 An orange juice flowing at 0.80 kg s-1 enters a counter current double pipe heat exchanger at 20°C and leaves at 72 0C. Inlet and outlet temperatures of the hot water used as heating medium in the exchanger are 81 0C and 74 °C, respectively. The specific heat of the orange juice is 3.74 kJ kg-1 K-1 and overall heat transfer coefficient is 492 W m-2 K-1. The heat transfer surface area (round off’ to 2 decimal places) will be _ m2.

Ans: 11.00 to 14.00

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!