LinkedIn Insight GATE 2020 Paper with Answer Keys for Polymer Science & Engineering (XE–F) - Grad Plus

GATE 2020 Paper with Answer Keys for Polymer Science & Engineering (XE–F)

XE: Engineering Sciences – F: Polymer Sciences And Engineering

Q.No. 1 The solvent in which chain transfer is maximum in a radical polymerization is

(A) Benzene

(B) Chloroform

(C) Carbon tetrachloride

(D) Toluene

Ans: (C) Carbon tetrachloride

Q.No. 2 The monomer that can NOT be polymerized by anionic polymerization is

(A) Styrene

(B) Ethyl vinyl ether

(C) Butadiene

(D) Methyl methacrylate

Ans: (B) Ethyl vinyl ether

Q.No. 3 The elastomer retaining flexibility at the lowest temperature is 

(A) Styrene butadiene rubber

(B) Nitrile rubber

(C) Silicone rubber

(D) Butyl rubber

Ans: (C) Silicone rubber

Q.No. 4 The polymer with minimum number of branches is

(A) LDPE

(B) LLDPE

(C) HDPE

(D) VLDPE

Ans: (C) HDPE

Q.No.5 The nearest value of conductivity of Nylon 6 is

(A) 106 S/m

(B) 100 S/m

(C) 10-13 S/m

(D) 10-21 S/m

Ans: (C) 10-13 S/m

Q.No. 6 Aramid is a

(A) Polyamide

(B) Polyether

(C) Polyester

(D) Polyimide

Ans: (A) Polyamide

Q.No.7 A miscible blend in 1:1 (by weight) composition is formed with

(A) Polystyrene and polybutadiene

(B) Polystyrene and poly(phenylene oxide)

(C) Polystyrene and poly(methyl methacrylate)

(D) Polystyrene and poly(dimethyl siloxane)

Ans: (B) Polystyrene and poly(phenylene oxide)

Q.No.8 Dicumyl peroxide is a

(A) Plasticizer

(B) Cross-linking agent

(C) Mold release agent

(D) Peptizer

Ans: (B) Cross-linking agent

Q.No.9 The change in stress of a polymer as a function of time at a lived strain is known as

(A) Fatigue

(B) Creep

(C) Stress relaxation 

(D) Fracture toughness

Ans: (C) Stress relaxation 

Q.No. 10 Match the polymers in Column A with their corresponding polymerization methods in column B

Column AColumn B
(P) Bisphenol A polycarbonate1. Cationic
(Q) Polyethylene2. Step-growth
(R) Poly(styrene-b-butadiene3. Coordination
(S) Butyl rubber4. Anionic

(A) P-3, Q-2 R-4 S-1

(B) P-4, Q-3, R-Z, S-1

(C) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

(D) P-I, Q-3, R-4, S-2

Ans: (C) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

Q.No. 11 Match the appropriate processing technique in Column A to fabricate the product in Column B

Column AColumn B
(P) Blow molding1. Plastic buckets
(Q) Rotational molding2. PVC sheet
(R) Injection molding3. Basketball
(S) Calendering4. Plastic bottles

(A) P-2,Q-3, R-4, S-1

(B) P-3, Q-4, R-Z, S-1

(C) P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3

(D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Ans: (D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

O.No. 12 Match the appropriate characterization technique in Column A used to determine the polymer attributes in Column B

Column AColumn B
(P) Gel permcation chromatography1. Functional group
(Q) FT-IR spectroscopy2. Crystal structure
(R) Differential scanning calorimetry3. Glass transition temperature
(S) X-ray diffraction4. Molecular weight

(A) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

(B) P-3, Q-4, R-I, S-2

(C) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

(D) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

Ans: (D) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

Q.No. 13 Match each additive in Column A with its function given in Column B

Column AColumn B
(A) Azodiformamide1. Curing agent
(B) Di-octyl phthalate2. UV stabilizer
(C) R Benzoyl peroxide3. Blowing agent
(D) 242-hydroxyphenylbenzotriazole4. Plasticizer

(A) P-2, Q-3, R-I, S-2

(B) P-3, Q-4, R-I, S-2

(C) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(D) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

Ans: (B) P-3, Q-4, R-I, S-2

Q.No. 14 Plot of shear stress against shear rate for various types of fluids is given below. The appropriate assignment for P, Q, R and S is

XE gate

(A) P-Dilatant, Q-Bingham plastic, R-Pseudoplastic, S-Newtonian

(B) P-Bingham plastic, Q-Pseudoplastic, R Dilatant, S-Newtonian

(C) P-Pseudoplastic, Q-Bingham plastic, R-Newtonian, S-Dilatant

(D) P.-Newtonian. Q-Dilatant, R-Pseudoplastic, S-Bingham plastic

Ans: (B) P-Bingham plastic, Q-Pseudoplastic, R Dilatant, S-Newtonian

Q.No. 15 The number average molecular weight of a polyester formed from equimolar mixture of adipic acid and ethylene glycol at a conversion of 99.5% will be _ (round off to nearest integer).

Ans: 17150 to 17250

Q.No. 16 For a freely jointed linear polyethylene chain with molar mass of 1.4×105 g mol-1, the value of root mean square end-to-end distance in nanometer is __

( round off to 1 decimal place). [Given: C-C bond length=0.154 nanometer]

Ans: 15.3 to 15.5

Q.No. 17 Viscosity measurements were performed for a set of PMMA solutions of different concentrations in toluene at 25 °C. The plot of reduced viscosity against concentration (c) of the PMMA solutions produced an intercept of 21.0 cm3g-1 on the ordinate at c=0. The value of viscosity average molecular weight of PMMA in toluene at 25°C is _ (round off to nearest integer). [Given : Mark-Houwink constants K = 7.5 x 10-3 cm3 g-1 and a = 0.72 for PMMA in toluene at 25°C

Ans: 60000 to 62000

Q.No. 18 Glass fibre reinforced PP composite is to be prepared with 20 volume % of glass fibre. The densities of glass fibre and PP are 2540 kg m-3 and 900 kg m-3, respectively. The mass of glass fibre required to produce 1 kg of the composite in kg is __ (round off to 2 decimal places).

Ans: 0.40 to 0.42

Q.No. 19 A polymer solution flows through a cylindrical tube with a diameter of 4 mm at a volumetric flow rate of 10-9 m3 s-1. Under laminar flow condition and assuming the polymer solution to be a Newtonian fluid with viscosity 102 N s m-2, the value of pressure drop per unit length of the tube in N m-3 is __ (round off to nearest integer). [Consider the value of π as 3.14]

Ans: 15800 to 16000

Q.No. 20 A molten polymer with a bulk modulus of GPa is pressurized to 200 MPa during injection molding. The fractional decrease in volume of the molten polymer at this pressurized condition is _(round off to 1 decimal place).

Ans: 0.2 to 0.2

Q.No. 21 Assume that each cross-link produced by vulcanization of polyisoprene contains an average of two sulphur atoms and that the sulphur is present only in the crosslinks. If 40% of the isoprene units are cross-linked, the sulphur content in weight percentage is________ (round off to 2 decimal places).

Ans: 15.75 to 15.95

Q.No. 22 A tensile force of 160 N is applied to a piece of vulcanized rubber of dimension 30 mm × 4 mm × 4 mm. Assuming the vulcanized rubber to be incompressible, if the sample is elongated to 150% of its original length under the same applied force, the true stress in N mm-2 will be_______ (round off I decimal place)

Ans: 14.9 to 15.1

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!