LinkedIn Insight GATE 2020 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Instrumentation Engineering (IN) - Grad Plus

GATE 2020 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Instrumentation Engineering (IN)

GA – General Aptitude

Q.1 – Q.5 carry one mark each.

Q.1. He is known for his unscrupulous ways. He always sheds __ tears to deceive people.

(A) fox’s

(B) crocodile’s

(C) crocodile

(D) fox

Ans. (C) crocodile

Q.2. Jofra Archer, the England fast bowler, is _ than accurate.

(A) more fast

(B) faster less

(C) less fast

(D) more faster

Ans. (A) more fast

Q.3. Select the word that fits the analogy:

Build : Building :: Grow : __

(A) Grown

(B) Grew

(C) Growth

(D) Growed

Ans. (C) Growth

Q.4 I do not think you know the case well enough to have opinions. Having said that, I agree with your other point. What does the phrase “having said that” mean in the given text?

(A) as opposed to what I have said

(B) despite what I have said

(C) in addition to what I have said

(D) contrary to what I have said

Ans. (B) despite what I have said

Q.5 Define [x] as the greatest integer less than or equal to x, for each x ∈ (-∞, ∞ ). If y = [x], then area under y for x ∈ [1,4] is _

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 6

Ans. (D) 6

Q6 – Q10 carry two mark each.

Q. 6 Crowd funding deals with mobilisation of funds for a project from a large number of people, who would be willing to invest smaller amounts through web-based platforms in the project.

Based on the above paragraph, which of the following is correct about crowd funding?

(A) Funds raised through unwilling contributions on web-based platforms.

(B) Funds raised through large contributions on web-based platforms.

(C) Funds raised through coerced contributions on web-based platforms.

(D) Funds raised through voluntary contributions on web-based platforms.

Ans. (D) Funds raised through voluntary contributions on web-based platforms.

Q. 7 P, Q, R and S are to be uniquely coded using a and B. If P is coded as αα and Q as αβ, then R and S, respectively, can be coded as __.

(A) βα and α β

(B) ββ and αα

(C) αβ and ββ

(D) βα and ββ

Ans. (D) βα and ββ

Q.8. The sum of first n terms in the sequence 8,88,888,8888,…. is __

(A) \frac{81}{80}\left(10^n-1\right)+\frac98n

(B) \frac{81}{80}\left(10^n-1\right)-\frac98n

(C) \frac{81}{80}\left(10^n-1\right)+\frac89n

(D) \frac{81}{80}\left(10^n-1\right)-\frac89n

Ans. (D) \frac{81}{80}\left(10^n-1\right)-\frac89n

Q.9 Select the graph that schematically represents BOTH y=xm and y=x//m properly in the interval 0≤ x ≤ 1, for integer values of m, wherer, m>1.

(D)

Ans.

Q.10. The bar graph shows the data of students who appeared and passed in an examination for four schools P,Q,R and S. The average of success rates ( in percentage) of these four schools is __.

(A) 58.5%

(B) 58.8%

(C) 59.0%

(D) 59.3%

Ans. (C) 59.0%

IN : Instrumentation Engineering

Q.1. The unit vectors along the mutually perpendicular x, y and z axes are \widehat i,\widehat j,\;and\;\widehat k respectively. Consider the plane z = 0 and two vectors \overrightarrow aand\;\overrightarrow b and on that plane such that \overrightarrow a\;\neq\alpha\overrightarrow b  for any scalar α. A vector perpendicular to both \overrightarrow aand\;\overrightarrow b is 

(A) \widehat k

(B) \widehat i-\widehat j

(C) – \widehat j

(D) \widehat i

Ans. (A) \widehat k

Q.2. Consider the recursive equation Xn+1 = Xn-h(F(Xn) – Xn), with initial condition Xo = 1 and h > 0 being a very small valued scalar. This recursion numerically solves the ordinary differential equation

(A) \dot X = -F(X), X(0) = 1

(B)  \dot X = -F(X) + X, X(0) = 1

(C) \dot X = F(X), X(0) = 1

(D) \dot X = F(X)+X, X(0) = 1

Ans. (B)  \dot X = -F(X) + X, X(0) = 1

Q.3. A set of linear equations is given in the form Ax = b, where A is a 2 x 4 matrix A set of linear with real number entries and b ≠0. Will it be possible to solve for x and obtain a unique solution by multiplying both left and right sides of the equation by AT (the super script T denotes the transpose) and inverting the matrix ATA ? Answer is

(A) Yes, it is always possible to get a unique solution for any 2 x 4 matrix A.

(B) No, it is not possible to get a unique solution for any 2 x 4 matrix A.

(C) Yes, can obtain a unique solution provided the matrix AT A is well conditioned

(D) Yes, can obtain a unique solution provided the matrix A is well conditioned.

Ans. (B) No, it is not possible to get a unique solution for any 2 x 4 matrix A.

Q.4. In the circuit shown below, the safe maximum value for the current I is

(A) 1.0 A

(B) 0.5 A

(C) 0.1 A

(D) 0.05 A

Ans. (C) 0.1 A

Q.5. A differentiator has a transfer function whose

(A) phase increases linearly with frequency

(B) magnitude remains constant

(C) magnitude increases linearly with frequency

(D) magnitude decreases linearly with frequency

Ans. (C) magnitude increases linearly with frequency

Q.6. A phase lead network has the transfer function G(s)=\;\frac{1+0.2\;s}{1+\;0.05\;s}. The angular frequency at which the maximum phase shift for the network occurs is

(A) 10 rad/s

(B) 20 rad/s

(C) 100 rad/s

(D) 200 rad/s

Ans. (A) 10 rad/s

Q.7. If the diodes in the circuit shown are ideal and the breakdown voltage Vz of the Zener diode is 5 V, the power dissipated in the 100 Ω resistor (in watts) is________.

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 25/100

(D) 225/100

Ans. (A) 0

Q.8. Given f(A,B,C,D) = Σm(0,1,2,6,8,9,10,11) + Σd(3,7, 14, 15) is a Boolean function, where m represents min-terms and d represents don’t cares. The minimal sum of products expression for f is

(A) f=A \overline{B}+CB

(B) f= \overline{B} + C

(C) f= \overline{D} + A

(D) f = \overline{A}B+ \overline{C}D

Ans. (B) f= \overline{B} + C

Q.9. A Q meter is best suited for the measurement of the

(A) Quality factor of a capacitance.

(B) Distributed capacitance of a coil.

(C) Quality factor of piezoelectric sensor.

(D) Turns-ratio of a transformer

Ans. (B) Distributed capacitance of a coil.

Q.10. If I is the current flowing through a Hall effect sensor and B is the magnetic flux density perpendicular to the direction of the current (in the plane of the Hall effect sensor), the Hall voltage generated is

(A) Directly proportional to I and inversely proportional to B

(B) Directly proportional to both I and B

(C) Inversely proportional to both I and B

(D) Inversely proportional to I and directly proportional to B

Ans. (B) Directly proportional to both I and B

Q.11. The Boolean expression for the shaded regions as shown in the figure is

(A) (A+B).( \overline{A})+ \overline{B})

(B) (A+ \overline{B}).( \overline{A}+B)

(C) ( \overline{A})+B).( \overline{A})+ \overline{B})

(D) ( \overline{A})+ \overline{B}). (A+ \overline{B})

Ans. (A+B).( \overline{A})+ \overline{B})

Q.12. The Boolean operation performed by the following circuit at the output O is __.

(A) O=S1⊕ S0

(B) O=S1. \overline{S_0}

(C) O= S1+S0

(D) O= S0. \overline{S_1}

Ans. (A) O=S1⊕ S0

Q.13. Consider the Signal x[n]= sin (2πn)u[n], where   u\lbrack n\rbrack=\left{\begin{array}{l}1\;\;\;\;\;n=0,1,2,3,……\0\;\;\;\;\;otherwise\end{array}\right.. The period of this signal x[n] is __.

(A) 4

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D) 1

Ans. (D) 1

Q.14. The closed loop transfer function of a  control system is given by \frac{C(s)}{R(s)}=\frac1{s+1}. For the input r(t)=sin t, the steady state response c(t) is

(A) 1

(B) \frac1{\sqrt2}\cos t

(C) \frac1{\sqrt2}\sin\left(t+\frac\pi4\right)

(D) \frac1{\sqrt2}\sin\left(t-\frac\pi4\right)

Ans. \frac1{\sqrt2}\sin\left(t-\frac\pi4\right)

Q.15. Let f(z)= \frac1{z+a}, a>0. The value of the integral \oint f(z)\;dz over a circle C with center (-a,0) and radius R>0 evaluated in the anticlockwise direction is

(A) 0

(B) 2πi

(C) -2πi

(D) 4πi

Ans. (B) 2πi

Q.16. A player throws a ball at a basket kept at a distance. The probability that the balls falls into the basket in a single attempt is 0.1. The player attempts to throw the ball twice. Considering each attempt to be independent, the probability that this player puts the ball into the basket only in the second attempt(rounded off to two decimal places) is __

Ans. 0.09 to 0.09

Q.17. Assuming ideal opamps, the output voltage at Vi in the figure shown (in volts) is __.

Ans. 7 to 7

Q.18. Three 400Ω resistors are connected in delta and powered by a 400 V (rms), 50 Hz, balanced, symmetrical R-Y-B sequence, three-phase three-wire mains. The rms value of the line current in amperes, rounded off to one decimal place) is __.

Ans. 1.7 to 1.8

Q.19. Consider the signal x(t) = e-|t|. Let X(jw) = \int_{-\infty}^\infty x(t)\;e^{-j\omega t}dt 

 be the Fourier transform of x(t). The value of x(j0) is __.

Ans. 2 to 2

Q. 20 A second order system has closed loop poles located at s = -3 + j4. The time t at which the maximum value of the step response occurs (in seconds, rounded off to two decimal places) is

Ans. 0.78 to 0.79

Q. 21 Assume that the opamp in the circuit shown is ideal. The value of \frac{V_{x}}{I_{x}} ( in kΩ)  is __.

Ans. -4 to -4

Q.22 A sinusoid of 10 kHz is sampled at 15 k samples/s. The resulting signal is passed through an ideal low pass filter (LPF) with cut-off frequency of 25 kHz. The maximum frequency component at the output of the LPF (in kHz) is _.

Ans. 25 to 25

Q.23. A  200 mV full-scale dual-slope analog to digital converter (DS-ADC) has a reference voltage of 100 mV. The first integration time is set as 100 ms. The DSADC is operated in the continuous conversion mode. The conversion time of the DS-ADC for an input voltage of 123.4 mV (in ms, rounded off to one decimal place) is _.

Ans. 223.3 to 223.5

Q.24. The capacitance Cx of a capacitive type sensor is (1000 x) pF, where x is the input to the sensor. As shown in the figure, the sensor is excited by a voltage 10 sin (100 π t) V. The other terminal of the sensor is tied to the input of a high input impedance amplifier through a shielded cable, with shield connected to ground. The cable capacitance is 100 pF. The peak of the voltage VA at the input of the amplifier when x = 0.1 in volts) is _.

Ans. 5 to 5

Q.25. Two 100 resistors having tolerance 3 % and 4 % are connected in series. The effective tolerance of the series combination (in %, rounded off to one decimal place) is __.

Ans. 2.5 to 2.5

Q.26. Consider the matrix M=\begin{bmatrix} 1 & -1 & 0 \ 1 & -2 & 1\ 0& -1 & 1 \end{bmatrix} . One of the eigen vectors of M is

(A) \begin{bmatrix} 1\ -1\ 1\end{bmatrix}

(B) \begin{bmatrix} 1\ 1\ -1\end{bmatrix}

(C) \begin{bmatrix} -1\ 1\ -1\end{bmatrix}

(D) \begin{bmatrix} 1\ 1\ 1\end{bmatrix}

Ans. (D) \begin{bmatrix} 1\ 1\ 1\end{bmatrix}

Q.27. Consider the differential equation dx/dt= sin(x), with the initial condition x(0) = 0. The solution to this ordinary differential equation is

(A) x(t) = 0

(B) x(t) = sin(t)

(C) x(t) = cos(t)

(D) x(t) = sin(t) – cos(t)

Ans. (A) x(t) = 0

Q.28. A straight line drawn on an x-y plane intercepts the x-axis at -0.5 and the y-axis at 1. The equation that describes this line is

(A) y=-0.5 x + 1

(B) y=x – 0.5

(C) y = 0.5 x – 1

(D) y = 2x +1

Ans. (D) y = 2x +1

Q.29. The loop transfer function of a negative feedback system is G(s)H(s) = 1/s(s-2)  . The Nyquist plot for the above system

(A) encircles (-1 +j0 ) point once in the clockwise direction

(B) encircles (-1 + j0) point once in the counterclockwise direction

(C) does not encircle (-1 + jo) point

(D) encircles (-1 +10) point twice in the counterclockwise direction

Ans. (A) encircles (-1 +j0 ) point once in the clockwise direction

Q.30 I1, I2 and I3 in the figure below are mesh currents. The correct set of mesh equations for these currents, in matrix form, is

(A) \begin{bmatrix} 3 & -1 & -2 \  -1 & 3 & -1 \  -2 &-1 & 3 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} I_{1}\ I_{2}\ I_{3}\end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix}V_{1}\ V_{2}\- V_{3} \end{bmatrix}

(B) \begin{bmatrix} 3 & -1 & -2 \  -1 & 3 & -1 \  -2 &-1 & -3 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} I_{1}\ I_{2}\ I_{3}\end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix}V_{1}\ V_{2}\ V_{3} \end{bmatrix}

(C) \begin{bmatrix} -3 & -1 & -2 \  -1 & 3 & -1 \  -2 &-1 & 3 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} I_{1}\ I_{2}\ I_{3}\end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix}V_{1}\ V_{2}\ V_{3} \end{bmatrix}

(D) \begin{bmatrix} 1 & -1 & -2 \  -1 & 2 & -1 \  -2 &-1 &  3 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} I_{1}\ I_{2}\ I_{3}\end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix}V_{1}\ V_{2}\ V_{3} \end{bmatrix}

Ans. \begin{bmatrix} 3 & -1 & -2 \  -1 & 3 & -1 \  -2 &-1 & 3 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} I_{1}\ I_{2}\ I_{3}\end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix}V_{1}\ V_{2}\- V_{3} \end{bmatrix}

Q.31. Consider the function f(x, y) = x2 + y2. The minimum value the function attains on the line x + y = 1 (rounded off to one decimal place) is _.

Ans. 0.5 to 0.5

Q.32. Consider two identical bags B1 and B2 each containing 10 balls of identical shapes and sizes. Bag B1 contains 7 Red and 3 Green balls, while bag B2 contains 3 Red and 7 Green balls. A bag is picked at random and a ball is drawn from it, which was found to be Red. The probability that the Red ball came from bag B1 (rounded off to one decimal place)  is __.

Ans. 0.7 to 0.7

Q.33. The rms value of the phasor current I in the circuit shown(in amperes) is __.

Ans. 1 to 1

Q.34. In the circuit shown, the rms voltage across the 100 Ω resistor ( in volts ) is _.

Ans. 115 to 116

Q.35. Let g[n]= \left{\begin{matrix}1 & n=0\ 0 & n=\pm 1,\pm 2,\pm 3,… \end{matrix}\right. and h[n]= \left{\begin{matrix} 1 & n=0,3,6,9,…\ 0 & otherwise \end{matrix}\right.
Consider y[n] =h[n] ⊗ g[n], where ⊗ denotes the convolution operator. The value of y[2] is _.

Ans. 0 to 0

Q.36. The loop transfer function of a negative feedback system is given by G(s) H(s)= \frac{K}{s(s+2)(s+6)} , where k>0. The value of K at the breakway point of the root locus for the above system (rounded off to one decimal place) is __.

Ans. 5.0 to 5.1

Q.37. The system shown in Fig.has a time response y(t) to an input r(t) = 10 u(t) as shown in Fig.(b), u(t), being the unit step input. Both K, τ are positive. The gain K of the system is __.

Ans. 4 to 4

Q.38. Assuming that the opamp used in the circuit shown is ideal, the reading of the 1 Hz bandwidth , permanent magnet moving coil(PMMC) ype voltmeter( in volts) is __.

Ans. 1 to 1

Q.39. If the opamps in the shown are ideal and Vx=0.5mV, the steady state value of Vo( in volts, rounded off to decimal places) is _.

Ans. 0.45 to 0.55

Q.40. Two T-flip flops are interconnected as shown in the figure. The present state of the flip flops are: A = 1, B = 1. The input x is given as 1, 0, 1 in the next three clock cycles. The decimal equivalent of (ABy)2 with A being the MSB and y being the LSB, after the 3rd clock cycle is __.

Ans. 7 to 7

Q.41. The address lines A9 … A2 of a 10 bit, 1.023 V full-scale digital to analog converter (DAC) is connected to the data lines D7 to Do of an 8-bit microprocessor, with A1 and. Ao of the DAC grounded. Now, D7 … Do is changed from 1010 1010 to 1010 1011. The corresponding change in the output of the DAC (in mV, rounded off to one decimal place) is _.

Ans. 3.5 to 4.5

Q. 42 The real power drawn by a balanced load connected to a 400 V, 50 Hz, balanced, symmetrical 3-phase, 3-wire, RYB sequence mains is measured using the two wattmeter method. Wattmeter W is connected in the R line and wattmeter W2 is connected in the B line. The line current is measured as \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} A. If the wattmeter W1.reads zero, the reading on W2 (in watts) is _

Ans. 199 to 201

Q. 43 A 61/2digit timer-counter is set in the ‘time period’ mode of operation and the range is set as ‘ns’. For an input signal, the timer-counter displays 1000000. With the same input signal, the timer-counter is changed to ‘frequency’ mode of operation and the range is set as ‘Hz’. The display will show the number _.

Ans. 999 to 1001

Q.44. The circuit shown uses ideal opamp powered from a supply Vcc=5 V. If the charge qp generated by the piezoelectric sensor is of the form qp =0.1 sin(10000πt) μC, the peak detector output after 10 cycles of qp (in volts, rounded off to one decimal place) is __.

Ans. 3.4 to 3.6

Q.45. A metallic strain gauge of resistance Rx with a gauge factor of 2 is bonded to a structure made of a metal with modulus of elasticity of 200 GN/m2. The value of Rx is 1kΩ when no stress is applied. Rx is a part of a quarter bridge with three identical fixed resistors of l kΩ each. The bridge is excited from a DC voltage of 4 V. The structure is subjected to a stress of 100 MN/m2. Magnitude of the output of the bridge (in mV, rounded off to two decimal places) is _.

Ans. 0.95 to 1.05

Q.46. A laser beam of 10 mm beam diameter is focused onto an optical fibre using a thin biconvex lens as shown in the figure. The refractive index of the lens is 1.5. The refractive indices of the core and cladding of the fibre are 1.55 and 1.54 respectively. The minimum value of the focal length of the lens to attain the maximum coupling to the fibre (in mm, rounded off to one decimal place) is __.

Ans. 27.5 to 28.5

Q.47. As shown in the figure, a slab of finite thickness  t with refractive index n2 = 1.5, has air (n1 =1) above and below it. Light of free space wavelength 600 nm is incident normally from air as shown. For a destructive interference to be observed at R, the minimum value of thickness of the slab t (in nm) is __.

Ans. 200 to 200

Q.48. Consider the finite sequence X = (1,1,1). The Inverse Discrete Fourier Transform (IDFT) of X is given as (x(0), x(1), x(2)). The value of x(2) is __.

Ans. 0 to 0

Q.49. A circuit consisting of capacitors, DC voltage source and an amplifier having a voltage gain G= -5 is shown in the figure. The effective capacitance across the nodes A and B (in μf, rounded off to one decimal place) is _.

Ans. 14.5 to 15.0

Q.50. Consider the following state variable equations:

\dot{x_{1}}(t)=x2(t)

\dot{x_{2}}(t) = -6x1(t)-5x2(t)

The initial conditions are x1( 0) = 0 and x2(0) = 1. At t = 1 second, the value of X2(1) (rounded off to two decimal places) is __.

Ans. -0.13 to -0.11

Q. 51 Assume the diodes in the circuit shown are ideal. The current Ix flowing through the 3 kΩ resistor (in mA, rounded off to one decimal place) is _.

Ans. 1.8 to 1.8

Q.52. A 1000/1 A, 5 VA, UPF bar-primary measuring current transformer has 1000 secondary turns. The current transformer exhibits a ratio error of – 0.1 % and a phase error of 3.438 minutes when the primary current is 1000 A. At this operating condition, the rms value of the magnetization current of the current transformer (in amperes, rounded off to two decimal places) is __.

Ans. 0.95 to 1.05

Q.53. The mutual inductances between the primary coil and the secondary coils of a linear variable differential transformer (LVDT) shown in the figure are M1 and M2. Assume that the self-inductances Ls1 and Ls2 remain constant and are independent of x. When x=0, M1 = M2 = Mo. When x is in the range ±10 mm, M1 and M2 change linearly with x. At x = +10 mm or -10 mm, the change in the magnitudes of M, and M2 is 0.25 Mo. For a particular displacement x = D, the voltage across the detector becomes zero when |V2| = 1.25 |V1|. The value of D (in mm, rounded off to one decimal place) is __.

Ans. 4.3 to 4.6

Q.54. In the Maxwell-Wien bridge shown, the detector D reads zero when C1 = 100 nF and R1 = 100 kΩ. The Q factor of the coil is _.

Ans. 10 to 10

Q.55. The loop transfer function of a negative feedback system is G(s)H(s)= \frac{2(s+1)}{s^{2}}   The phase margin of the system (in degrees, rounded off to one decimal place) is __.

Ans. 65.4 to 65.6

END OF THE QUESTION PAPER

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!