LinkedIn Insight GATE 2018 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Microbiology XL (S) - Grad Plus

GATE 2018 Question Paper with Answer Keys for Microbiology XL (S)

XL (S): Q. 1 – Q. 10 carry one mark each & Q. 11 – Q. 20 carry two marks each.

Q.1 David Baltimore’s classification of viruses is based on differences in
(A) host cell receptors used by viruses
(B) the pathways required to synthesize virus mRNA
(C) the modes of transmission of viruses
(D) the envelope proteins on the surface of viruses
Ans:- (B) the pathways required to synthesize virus mRNA


Q.2 Which of the following immune system components can function as an opsonin?
(A) Antibodies
(B) T-cell receptors
(C) Histamines
(D) Interferons
Ans:- (A) Antibodies


Q.3 The oral polio vaccine (OPV) consists of
(A) live attenuated virus
(B) killed virus
(C) viral toxin
(D) viral capsid subunit
Ans:- (A) live attenuated virus


Q.4 Which of the following eukaryotic cellular components carries out intracellular degradation during autophagy?
(A) Nucleus
(B) Golgi bodies
(C) Ribosomes
(D) Lysosomes
Ans:- (D) Lysosomes


Q.5 Analysis of DNA sequences suggest that eukaryotic mitochondrial genomes primarily originated from
(A) fungi
(B) protozoa
(C) algae
(D) bacteria
Ans:- (D) bacteria


Q.6 Binomial nomenclature has NOT yet been adopted for
(A) bacteria
(B) fungi
(C) viruses
(D) protozoa
Ans:- (C) viruses


Q.7 Which of the following is NOT an accepted method for sterilization?
(A) Autoclaving
(B) X-rays
(C) Gamma rays
(D) UV rays
Ans:- (D) UV rays


Q.8 The primary product of nitrogen fixation is
(A) N2
(B) $latex NH_4^+$
(C) $latex NO_2^-$
(D) NO3
Ans:- (B) $latex NH_4^+$


Q.9 In humans, the key stages in the life cycle of malarial parasites occur in
(A) red blood cells and the liver
(B) red blood cells and platelets
(C) red blood cells and the pancreas
(D) red blood cells and the gut
Ans:- (A) red blood cells and the liver


Q.10 You have a 50 mg/mL stock solution of arginine. To prepare 1 liter of growth medium for an arginine auxotroph that requires 70 μg/mL of arginine, the volume of this stock solution that should be added is _____________ mL (up to 1 decimal point) .
Ans:- 1.38 to1.42


Q.11 Accumulating evidence suggest that Domain Archaea is more closely related to Domain Eukarya than to Domain Bacteria. Which of the following properties are shared between eukaryotes and archaea ?
(i) Protein biogenesis
(ii) Presence of sterol containing membranes
(iii) Ribosomal subunit structures
(iv) Adaptation to extreme environmental conditions
(v) Fatty acids with ester linkages in the cell membrane
(A) (ii), (iii) and (v)
(B) (i), (ii), (iv), and (v)
(C) (i) and (iii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Ans:- (C) (i) and (iii)


Q.12 Match the antimicrobial agents in group I with their category/mode of action in group II.

GATE Papers Microbiology

(A) (i)-(q), (ii)-(s), (iii)-(r), (iv)-(p)
(B) (i)-(s), (ii)-(r), (iii)-(p), (iv)-(q)
(C) (i)-(r), (ii)-(s), (iii)-(q), (iv)-(p)
(D) (i)-(s), (ii)-(r), (iii)-(q), (iv)-(p)
Ans:- (C) (i)-(r), (ii)-(s), (iii)-(q), (iv)-(p)


Q.13 Match the microorganisms to their predominant modes of transmission.

GATE Papers Microbiology

(A) (i)-(r), (ii)-(p), (iii)-(s), (iv)-(q)
(B) (i)-(s), (ii)-(q), (iii)-(p), (iv)-(r)
(C) (i)-(q), (ii)-(p), (iii)-(s), (iv)-(r)
(D) (i)-(s), (ii)-(r), (iii)-(p), (iv)-(q)
Ans:- (A) (i)-(r), (ii)-(p), (iii)-(s), (iv)-(q)


Q.14 Match the precursors/intermediates with the corresponding metabolic pathways.

GATE Papers Microbiology

(A) (i)-(q), (ii)-(r), (iii)-(s), (iv)-(p)
(B) (i)-(p), (ii)-(r), (iii)-(s), (iv)-(q)
(C) (i)-(r), (ii)-(p), (iii)-(s), (iv)-(q)
(D) (i)-(r), (ii)-(s), (iii)-(q), (iv)-(p)
Ans:- (D) (i)-(r), (ii)-(s), (iii)-(q), (iv)-(p)


Q.15 Match the scientists to their area of major contribution

GATE Papers Microbiology

(A) (i)-(s), (ii)-(q), (iii)-(p), (iv)-(r)
(B) (i)-(s), (ii)-(p), (iii)-(q), (iv)-(r)
(C) (i)-(p), (ii)-(s), (iii)-(r), (iv)-(q)
(D) (i)-(q), (ii)-(p), (iii)-(r), (iv)-(s)
Ans:- (B) (i)-(s), (ii)-(p), (iii)-(q), (iv)-(r)


Q.16 Which of the following combinations would improve the resolution of a microscope?
(i) Increasing the half aperture angle of the objective lens
(ii) Decreasing the wavelength of the illumination source
(iii) Decreasing the numerical aperture of the objective lens
(iv) Decreasing the refractive index of immersion medium
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (ii) and (iv)
(D) (i) and (iii)
Ans:- (A) (i) and (ii)


Q.17 Active transport involves the movement of a biomolecule against a concentration gradient across the cell membrane using metabolic energy. If the extracellular concentration of a biomolecule is 0.005M and its intracellular concentration is 0.5M, the least amount of energy that the cell would need to spend to transport this biomolecule from the outside to the inside of the cell is ________ kcal/mol (up to 2 decimal points).
(Temperature T = 298K and universal gas constant R= 1.98 cal/mol.K)
Ans:- 2.60 to 2.80


Q.18 A continuous cell culture being carried out in a stirred tank reactor is described in terms of its cell mass concentration X and substrate concentration S. The concentration of the substrate in the sterile feed stream is SF = 10 g/L and yield coefficient Yx/s = 0.5. The flow rates of the feed stream and the exit stream are equal (F=5 mL/min) and constant. If the specific growth rate (h-1) ? =$latex frac{0.3;S}{left(1+Sright)}$, the steady state concentration of S is _____ g/L (up to 1 decimal point).

GATE Papers Microbiology

Ans:- 0.5 to 0.5


Q.19 The initial concentration of cells (N0) growing unrestricted in a culture is 1.0×10cells/mL. If the specific growth rate (μ) of the cells is 0.1 h-1, the time required for the cell concentration to become 1.0×108 cells/mL is _________ hours (up to 2 decimal points).
Ans:- 45.50 to 46.50


Q.20 The following stoichiometric equation represents the conversion of glucose to lactic acid in a cell:
Glucose + 2Pi + 2ADP $latex rightarrow$ 2Lactate + 2ATP +2H2O
If the free energy of conversion of glucose to lactic acid only is ΔG0 = -47000 cal/mol, the efficiency of energy transfer is _______ % (up to 1 decimal point).
(ΔG0 for ATP hydrolysis is -7.3 kcal/mol)
Ans:- 30.5 to 31.5


END OF THE QUESTION PAPER

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!